2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-14.13. Reports of disciplinary action by health care institutions; immunity from liability.
§ 90‑14.13.  Reports of disciplinary action by health care institutions; immunity from liability.
The chief administrative officer of every licensed hospital or other health care institution, including Health Maintenance Organizations, as defined in G.S. 58‑67‑5, preferred providers, as defined in G.S. 58‑50‑56, and all other provider organizations that issue credentials to physicians who practice medicine in the State, shall, after consultation with the chief of staff of that institution, report to the Board any revocation, suspension, or limitation of a physician's privileges to practice in that institution. A hospital is not required to report the suspension of a physician's privileges for failure to timely complete medical records unless the suspension is the third within the calendar year for failure to timely complete medical records. Upon reporting the third suspension, the hospital shall also report the previous two suspensions. The institution shall also report to the Board resignations from practice in that institution by persons licensed under this Article. The Board shall report all violations of this subsection known to it to the licensing agency for the institution involved.
Any licensed physician who does not possess professional liability insurance shall report to the Board any award of damages or any settlement of any malpractice complaint affecting his or her practice within 30 days of the award or settlement.
The chief administrative officer of each insurance company providing professional liability insurance for physicians who practice medicine in North Carolina, the administrative officer of the Liability Insurance Trust Fund Council created by G.S. 116‑220, and the administrative officer of any trust fund operated by a hospital authority, group, or provider shall report to the Board within 30 days:
(1)       Any award of damages or settlement affecting or involving a physician it insures, or
(2)       Any cancellation or nonrenewal of its professional liability coverage of a physician, if the cancellation or nonrenewal was for cause.
The Board may request details about any action and the officers shall promptly furnish the requested information. The reports required by this section are privileged and shall not be open to the public. The Board shall report all violations of this paragraph to the Commissioner of Insurance.
Any person making a report required by this section shall be immune from any criminal prosecution or civil liability resulting therefrom unless such person knew the report was false or acted in reckless disregard of whether the report was false. (1981, c. 573, s. 14; 1987, c. 859, s. 11; 1995, c. 405, s. 8; 1997‑481, s. 2; 1997‑519, s. 3.14.)