2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-12. Limited license; limited volunteer license.
§ 90‑12.  Limited license; limited volunteer license.
(a)       The Board may, whenever in its opinion the conditions of the locality where the applicant resides are such as to render it advisable, make any modifications of the requirements of G.S. 90‑9, 90‑10, and 90‑11 as in its judgment the interests of the people living in that locality may demand, and may issue to the applicant a special license, to be entitled a "Limited License," authorizing the holder of the limited license to practice medicine and surgery within the limits only of the districts specifically described therein. A resident's training license shall expire at the time its holder ceases to be a resident in the training program or obtains any other license to practice medicine issued by the Board. The holder of the limited license practicing medicine or surgery beyond the boundaries of the districts as laid down in said license shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall only be fined not less than twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each and every offense; and the Board may revoke the limited license, in its discretion, after due notice.
(b)       As used in subsection (a) of this section:
(1)       "Limited license" includes a resident's training license.
(2)       "Resident training license" means a license to practice in a medical education and training program, approved by the Board, for the purpose of education or training.
(c)       The Board shall issue to an applicant a special license to be entitled a "Limited Volunteer License," authorizing the holder of the limited license to practice medicine and surgery only at clinics which specialize in the treatment of indigent patients. The holder of a limited license issued pursuant to this subsection may not receive compensation for services rendered at clinics specializing in the care of indigent patients. The Board shall issue a limited license under this subsection to an applicant who:
(1)       Has a license to practice medicine and surgery in another state;
(2)       Produces a letter from the state of licensure indicating the applicant is in good standing; and
(3)       Is authorized to treat personnel enlisted in the United States armed services or veterans.
The Board shall issue a limited license under this subsection within 30 days after an applicant provides the Board with information satisfying the requirements of this subsection.
The holder of a limited license issued pursuant to this subsection who practices medicine or surgery at places other than clinics which specialize in the treatment of indigent patients shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall only be fined not less than twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each and every offense; and the Board may revoke the limited license, in its discretion, after due notice.
(d)       The Board may issue a "Limited Volunteer License" as authorized in subsection (c) of this section to an applicant who is a retired physician and has allowed his or her license to practice medicine and surgery in this State or another state to become inactive. Physicians holding a "Limited Volunteer License" under this subsection shall comply with the continuing medical education requirements adopted by the Board. (1909, c. 218, s. 1; C.S., s. 6616; 1967, c. 691, s. 42; 1981, c. 573, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, s. 614; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 405, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 634, s. 2; 2000‑5, s. 1.)