2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5E - North Carolina Controlled Substances Reporting System Act.
§ 90‑113.73.  Requirements for controlled substances reporting system.
(a)       The Department shall establish and maintain a reporting system of prescriptions for all Schedule II through V controlled substances. Each dispenser shall submit the information in accordance with transmission methods and frequency established by rule by the Commission. The Department may issue a waiver to a dispenser that is unable to submit prescription information by electronic means. The waiver may permit the dispenser to submit prescription information by paper form or other means, provided all information required of electronically submitted data is submitted. The dispenser shall report the information required under this section on a monthly basis for the first 12 months of the Controlled Substances Reporting System's operation, and twice monthly thereafter.
(b)       The Commission shall adopt rules requiring dispensers to report the following information. The Commission may modify these requirements as necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article. The dispenser shall report:
(1)       The dispenser's DEA number.
(2)       The name of the patient for whom the controlled substance is being dispensed, and the patient's:
a.         Full address, including city, state, and zip code,
b.         Telephone number, and
c.         Date of birth.
(3)       The date the prescription was written.
(4)       The date the prescription was filled.
(5)       The prescription number.
(6)       Whether the prescription is new or a refill.
(7)       Metric quantity of the dispensed drug.
(8)       Estimated days of supply of dispensed drug, if provided to the dispenser.
(9)       National Drug Code of dispensed drug.
(10)     Prescriber's DEA number. (2005‑276, s. 10.36(a); 2005‑345, s. 17.)