2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑89.  Schedule I controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in the United States, or a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision. The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:
(1)       Any of the following opiates, including the isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Acetyl‑alpha‑methylfentanyl (N[1‑(1‑methyl‑2‑phenethyl)‑4‑ piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylacetamide).
b.         Acetylmethadol.
c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 412, s. 2.
d.         Alpha‑methylthiofentanyl (N‑[1‑methyl‑2‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
e.         Allylprodine.
f.          Alphacetylmethadol.
g.         Alphameprodine.
h.         Alphamethadol.
i.          Alpha‑methylfentanyl (N‑(1‑(alpha‑methyl‑beta‑phenyl) ethyl‑4‑piperidyl) propionalilide; 1(1‑methyl‑2‑phenyl‑ethyl)‑4‑(N‑propanilido) piperidine).
j.          Benzethidine.
k.         Betacetylmethadol.
l .         Beta‑hydroxfentanyl (N‑[1‑(2‑hydroxy‑2‑phenethyl)‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
m.        Beta‑hydroxy‑3‑methylfentanyl (N‑[1‑(2‑hydroxy‑2‑phenethyl)‑3‑methyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
n.         Betameprodine.
o.         Betamethadol.
p.         Betaprodine.
q.         Clonitazene.
r.          Dextromoramide.
s.         Diampromide.
t.          Diethylthiambutene.
u.         Difenoxin.
v.         Dimenoxadol.
w.        Dimepheptanol.
x.         Dimethylthiambutene.
y.         Dioxaphetyl butyrate.
z.         Dipipanone.
aa.        Ethylmethylthiambutene.
bb.       Etonitazene.
cc.       Etoxeridine.
dd.       Furethidine.
ee.       Hydroxypethidine.
ff.        Ketobemidone.
gg.       Levomoramide.
hh.       Levophenacylmorphan.
ii.         1‑methyl‑4‑phenyl‑4‑propionox ypiperidine (MPPP).
jj.         3‑Methylfentanyl (N‑[3‑methyl‑1‑(2‑Phenylethyl)‑4‑Pi‑peridyl]‑N‑Phenylpropanamide).
kk.       3‑Methylthiofentanyl (N‑[(3‑methyl‑1‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropa namide).
lo .       Morpheridine.
mm.     Noracymethadol.
nn.       Norlevorphanol.
oo.       Normethadone.
pp.       Norpipanone.
qq.       Para‑fluorofentanyl (N‑(4‑fluorophenyl)‑N‑[1‑(2‑phen‑ethyl)‑4‑piperidinyl]‑propanamide.
rr.        Phenadoxone.
ss.        Phenampromide.
tt.         1‑(2‑phenethyl)‑4‑phenyl‑4‑ac etoxypiperidine (PEPAP).
uu.       Phenomorphan.
vv.        Phenoperidine.
ww.      Piritramide.
xx.       Proheptazine.
yy.       Properidine.
zz.        Propiram.
aaa.      Racemoramide.
bbb.     Thiofentanyl (N‑phenyl‑N‑[1‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑propanamide.
ccc.     Tilidine.
ddd.     Trimeperidine.
(2)       Any of the following opium derivatives, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Acetorphine.
b.         Acetyldihydrocodeine.
c.         Benzylmorphine.
d.         Codeine methylbromide.
e.         Codeine‑N‑Oxide.
f.          Cyprenorphine.
g.         Desomorphine.
h.         Dihydromorphine.
i.          Etorphine (except hydrochloride salt).
j.          Heroin.
k.         Hydromorphinol.
l .         Methyldesorphine.
m.        Methyldihydromorphine.
n.         Morphine methylbromide.
o.         Morphine methylsulfonate.
p.         Morphine‑N‑Oxide.
q.         Myrophine.
r.          Nicocodeine.
s.         Nicomorphine.
t.          Normorphine.
u.         Pholcodine.
v.         Thebacon.
w.        Drotebanol.
(3)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
b.         5‑methoxy‑3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
c.         3, 4‑Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
d.         3,4‑methylenedioxy‑N‑ethylamphetamine (also known as N‑ethyl‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, N‑ethyl MDA, MDE, and MDEA).
e.         N‑hydroxy‑3,4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine (also known as N‑hydroxy‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, and N‑hydroxy MDA).
f.          3, 4, 5‑trimethoxyamphetamine.
g.         Alpha‑ethyltryptamine. Some trade or other names: etryptamine, Monase, alpha‑ethyl‑1H‑indole‑3‑ ethanamine, 3‑(2‑aminobutyl) indole, alpha‑ET, and AET.
h.         Bufotenine.
i.          Diethyltryptamine.
j.          Dimethyltryptamine.
k.         4‑methyl‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
l .         Ibogaine.
m.        Lysergic acid diethylamide.
n.         Mescaline.
o.         Peyote, meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Lophophora Williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; any extract from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such plant, its seed or extracts.
p.         N‑ethyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
q.         N‑methyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
r.          Psilocybin.
s.         Psilocin.
t.          2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
u.         2, 5‑dimethoxy‑4‑ethylamphetamin e. Some trade or other names: DOET.
v.         4‑bromo‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
* * *