2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑96.  Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense.
(a)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A‑1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may be imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. To fulfill the terms and conditions of probation the court may allow the defendant to participate in a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Health and Human Services. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under this Article. Discharge and dismissal under this section or G.S. 90‑113.14 may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case to determine discharge and dismissal under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal. Prior to taking any action to discharge and dismiss under this section the court shall make a finding that the defendant has no record of previous convictions under the "North Carolina Controlled Substances Act", Article 5, Chapter 90, the "North Carolina Toxic Vapors Act", Article 5A, Chapter 90, or the "Drug Paraphernalia Act", Article 5B, Chapter 90.
* * *
(d)       Whenever any person is charged with a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article or a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, upon dismissal by the State of the charges against him, upon entry of a nolle prosequi, or upon a finding of not guilty or other adjudication of innocence, such person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records all recordation relating to his arrest, indictment or information, or trial. If the court determines, after hearing that such person was not over 21 years of age at the time any of the proceedings against him occurred, it shall enter such order. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
(e)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of this Article or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of his arrest, indictment, or information, trial and conviction. A conviction in which the judgment of conviction has been canceled and the records expunged pursuant to this section shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions of this Article. Cancellation and expunction under this section may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal.
* * *