2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑101.  Annual registration and fee to engage in listed activities with controlled substances; effect of registration; exceptions; waiver; inspection.
* * *
(a1)     Any physician who prescribes or dispenses Buprenorphine for the treatment of opiate dependence shall annually register with the Department, in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission. In the application for registration under this subsection, the applicant shall document plans to ensure that patients are directly engaged or referred to a qualified provider to receive counseling and case management, as appropriate, and shall acknowledge the application of federal confidentiality regulations to patient information. Applicant plans for referral to appropriate services shall be a written document and may include either an executed memorandum of agreement, contractual arrangement, or linkage agreement with qualified providers. The Department shall provide assistance upon request to physicians registered under this subsection to identify and establish linkages with qualified providers of counseling and case management. The Department shall provide the North Carolina Medical Board with any evidence of noncompliance with this subsection by a qualified physician prior to taking action to rescind the physician's registration to prescribe or dispense Buprenorphine for the treatment of opiate dependency.
(b)       Persons registered by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services under this Article (including research facilities) to manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this Article.
(c)       The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under the provisions of this Article:
(1)       An agent, or an employee thereof, of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if such agent is acting in the usual course of his business or employment;
(2)       The State courier service operated by the Department of Administration, a common or contract carrier, or a public warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of his business or employment;
(3)       An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner;
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 891, s. 4.
(5)       Any law‑enforcement officer acting within the course and scope of official duties, or any person employed in an official capacity by, or acting as an agent of, any law‑enforcement agency or other agency charged with enforcing the provisions of this Article when acting within the course and scope of official duties; and
(6)       A practitioner, as defined in G.S. 90‑87(22)a., who is required to be licensed in North Carolina by his respective licensing board.
(d)       The Commission may, by rule, waive the requirement for registration of certain classes of manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
(e)       A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business, research or professional practice where the registrant manufactures, distributes, dispenses or uses controlled substances.
(f)        The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant, applicant for registration, or practitioner in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission.
(g)       Practitioners licensed in North Carolina by their respective licensing boards may possess, dispense or administer controlled substances to the extent authorized by law and by their boards.
(h)       A physician licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter may possess, dispense or administer tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human administration for treatment purposes pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission.
(i)        A physician licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter may dispense or administer Dronabinol or Nabilone as scheduled in G.S. 90‑90(5) only as an antiemetic agent in cancer chemotherapy. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 1358, s. 12; 1977, c. 667, s. 3; c. 891, s. 4; 1979, c. 781; 1981, c. 51, s. 9; 1983, c. 375, s. 2; 1985, c. 439, s. 2; 1987, c. 412, s. 13; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1040, s. 4; 1993, c. 384, s. 2; 1995, c. 94, ss. 26, 27; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997‑456, s. 27; 2003‑335, s. 1; 2003‑398, s. 1.)