2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑87.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1)       "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
a.         A practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent), or
b.         The patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(2)       "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser but does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee thereof.
(3)       "Bureau" means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice or its successor agency.
(3a)     "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(4)       "Control" means to add, remove, or change the placement of a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article.
(5)       "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article.
(5a)     "Controlled substance analogue" means a substance (i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; (ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; or (iii) with respect to a particular person, which such person represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; and does not include (i) a controlled substance; (ii) any substance for which there is an approved new drug application; (iii) with respect to a particular person any substance, if an exemption is in effect for investigational use, for that person, under § 355 of Title 21 of the United States Code to the extent conduct with respect to such substance is pursuant to such exemption; or (iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before such an exemption takes effect with respect to that substance. The designation of gamma butyrolactone or any other chemical as a listed chemical pursuant to subdivision 802(34) or 802(35) of Title 21 of the United States Code does not preclude a finding pursuant to this subdivision that the chemical is a controlled substance analogue.
(6)       "Counterfeit controlled substance" means:
* * *
a.         Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.
b.         Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in clause a, but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
c.         Opium poppy and poppy straw.
d.         Cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or coca leaves and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves, or any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocanized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(18)     "Opiate" means any substance having an addiction‑forming or addiction‑sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction‑forming or addiction‑sustaining liability. It does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under G.S. 90‑88, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3‑methoxy‑n‑methyl‑morphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms.
(19)     "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds.
(20)     "Person" means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
(21)     "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(22)     "Practitioner" means:
a.         A physician, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research in this State.
b.         A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research in this State.
(23)     "Prescription" means:
* * *