2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑96.  Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense.
(a)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 
* * *
(d)       Whenever any person is charged with a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article or a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, upon dismissal by the State of the charges against him, upon entry of a nolle prosequi, or upon a finding of not guilty or other adjudication of innocence, such person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records all recordation relating to his arrest, indictment or information, or trial. If the court determines, after hearing that such person was not over 21 years of age at the time any of the proceedings against him occurred, it shall enter such order. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
(e)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of this Article or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of his arrest, indictment, or information, trial and conviction. A conviction in which the judgment of conviction has been canceled and the records expunged pursuant to this section shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions of this Article. Cancellation and expunction under this section may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal.
The granting of an application filed under this section shall cause the issue of an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under subsection (c)) all recordation relating to the petitioner's arrest, indictment, or information, trial, finding of guilty, judgment of conviction, cancellation of the judgment, and expunction of records pursuant to this section.
* * *
The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court in his county, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of those persons whose judgments of convictions have been canceled and expunged under the provisions of this Article, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of persons whose judgments of convictions have been canceled and expunged. The information contained in the file shall be disclosed only to judges of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person charged with an offense under this Article has been previously granted cancellation and expunction of a judgment of conviction pursuant to the terms of this Article.
(f)        A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty‑five dollars ($65.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 654, s. 2; c. 1066; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 11B; 1979, c. 431, ss. 3, 4; c. 550; 1981, c. 922, ss. 1‑4; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 11, s. 1.1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2002‑126, s. 29A.5(d).)