2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑91.  Schedule III controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a poten
* * *
(h)       Paregoric, U.S.P., may only be sold at retail without a prescription to a person at least 18 years of age. A pharmacist must require every retail purchaser of a paregoric, U.S.P., substance to furnish suitable identification, including proof of age when appropriate, in order to purchase paregoric, U.S.P. The name and address obtained from such identification shall be entered in the record of disposition to consumers.
(i)        The Commission may by regulation except any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any stimulant or depressant substance listed in paragraphs (a)1 and (a)2 of this schedule from the application of all or any part of this Article if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system; and if the ingredients are included therein in such combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances which have a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system.
(j)        Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of said isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically excluded or listed in some other schedule.
1.         Benzphetamine.
2.         Chlorphentermine.
3.         Clortermine.
4.         Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 412, s. 10.
5.         Phendimetrazine.
(k)       Anabolic steroids. The term "anabolic steroid" means any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone (other than estrogens, progestins, and corticosteroids) that promotes muscle growth, including, but not limited to, the following:
1.         Methandrostenolone,
2.         Stanozolol,
3.         Ethylestrenol,
4.         Nandrolone phenpropionate,
5.         Nandrolone deconoate,
6.         Testosterone propionate,
7.         Chorionic gonadotropin,
8.         Boldenone,
9.         Chlorotestosterone (4‑chlorotestosterone),
10.       Clostebol,
11.       Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone,
12.       Dibydrostestosterone (4‑dihydrotestosterone),
13.       Drostanolone,
14.       Fluoxymesterone,
15.       Formebulone (formebolone),
16.       Mesterolene,
17.       Methandienone,
18.       Methandranone,
19.       Methandriol,
20.       Methenolene,
21.       Methyltestosterone,
22.       Mibolerone,
23.       Nandrolene,
24.       Norethandrolene,
25.       Oxandrolone,
26.       Oxymesterone,
27.       Oxymetholone,
28.       Stanolone,
29.       Testolactone,
30.       Testosterone,
31.       Trenbolone, and
32.       Any salt, ester, or isomer of a drug or substance described or listed in this subsection, if that salt, ester, or isomer promotes muscle growth. Except such term does not include an anabolic steroid which is expressly intended for administration through implants to cattle or other nonhuman species and which has been approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for such administration. If any person prescribes, dispenses, or distributes such steroid for human use, such person shall be considered to have prescribed, dispensed, or distributed an anabolic steroid within the meaning of this subsection.
(l)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑233, s. 3(a).
(m)      Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(n)       Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved drug product. [Some other names: (6aR‑trans), ‑6a,7,8,10a‑tetrahydro‑6,6,9‑trimethyl‑3‑pentyl‑6H‑dibenzo [b,d]pyran‑1‑o1 or (‑)‑delta‑9‑(trans)‑tetrahydrocannabinol]. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 540, s. 5; c. 1358, ss. 7, 15; 1975, c. 442; 1977, c. 667, s. 3; 1979, c. 434, s. 3; 1981, c. 51, s. 9; 1987, c. 412, ss. 8‑10; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1055; 1991, c. 413, s. 1; 1993, c. 319, s. 5; 1999‑370, s. 3; 2000‑140, s. 92.2(b); 2001‑233, ss. 2(b), 3(a), 3(b).)