2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑95.3.  Restitution to law‑enforcement agencies for undercover purchases; restitution for drug analyses; restitution for seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories.
(a)       When any person is convicted of an offense under this Article, the court may order him to make restitution to any law‑enforcement agency for reasonable expenditures made in purchasing controlled substances from him or his agent as part of an investigation leading to his conviction.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 29A.8(b), effective October 1, 2002. See Editor's Note.
(c)       When any person is convicted of an offense under this Article involving the manufacture of controlled substances, the court must order the person to make restitution for the actual cost of cleanup to the law enforcement agency that cleaned up any clandestine laboratory used to manufacture the controlled substances, including personnel overtime, equipment, and supplies. (1975, c. 782, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1039, s. 3; 1999‑370, s. 2; 2002‑126, s. 29A.8(b).)