2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑96.  Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense.
(a)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 
* * *
which imposed probation. Upon receipt of the instructor's report that the person failed to complete the program successfully, the court shall revoke probation and/or deny application for expunction of all recordation of defendant's arrest, indictment, or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. A person may obtain a hearing before the court of original jurisdiction prior to revocation of probation or denial of application for expunction.
This subsection is supplemental and in addition to existing law and shall not be construed so as to repeal any existing provision contained in the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(b)       Upon the dismissal of such person, and discharge of the proceedings against him under subsection (a) of this section, such person, if he were not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under subsection (c)) all recordation relating to his arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:
(1)       An affidavit by the applicant that he has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;
(2)       Verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the applicant or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives, and that his character and reputation are good;
(3)       Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted, and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to the conviction for the offense in question or during the period of probation following the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for any additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct during the probationary period deemed desirable.
* * *
(e)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of this Article or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of his arrest, indictment, or information, trial and conviction. A conviction in which the judgment of conviction has been canceled and the records expunged pursuant to this section shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions of this Article. Cancellation and expunction under this section may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal.
The granting of an application filed under this section shall cause the issue of an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under subsection (c)) all recordation relating to the petitioner's arrest, indictment, or information, trial, finding of guilty, judgment of conviction, cancellation of the judgment, and expunction of records pursuant to this section.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct since conviction. If the court determines that the petitioner was convicted of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article for possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or for possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited in G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) for possession of less than one gram of cocaine, that he was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, that he has been of good behavior since his conviction, that he has successfully completed a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Health and Human Services, and that he has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to or since the conviction for the offense in question, it shall enter an order of expunction of the petitioner's court record. The effect of such order shall be to restore the petitioner in the contemplation of the law to the status he occupied before arrest or indictment or information or conviction. No person as to whom such order was entered
* * *