2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑95.  Violations; penalties.
(a)       Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(1a)     The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony unless the offense was one of the following: packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container. The offense of packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container shall be punished as a Class H felony.
(2)       A controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class H felon. The transfer of less than 5 grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90‑95(a)(1).
(c)       Any person who violates G.S. 90‑95(a)(2) shall be punished as a Class I felon.
(d)       Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) with respect to:
(1)       A controlled substance classified in Schedule I shall be punished as a Class I felon;
(2)       A controlled substance classified in Schedule II, III, or IV shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the controlled substance exceeds four tablets, capsules, or other dosage units or equivalent quantity of hydromorphone or if the quantity of the controlled substance, or combination of the controlled substances, exceeds one hundred tablets, capsules or other dosage units, or equivalent quantity, the violation shall be punishable as a Class I felony. If the controlled substance is methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine, or cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or coca leaves and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, or any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances (except decocanized coca leaves or any extraction of coca leaves which does not contain cocaine or ecgonine), the violation shall be punishable as a Class I felony.
* * *
b.         Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance.
Any person who violates this subsection shall be punished as a Class H felon, unless the immediate precursor is one that can be used to manufacture methamphetamine.
(2)       Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person to:
a.         Possess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture methamphetamine; or
b.         Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture methamphetamine.
Any person who violates this subdivision shall be punished as a Class F felon.
(d2)     The immediate precursor chemicals to which subsection (d1) and (d1a) of this section applies are those immediate precursor chemicals designated by the Commission pursuant to its authority under G.S. 90‑88, and the following (until otherwise specified by the Commission):
(1)       Acetic anhydride.
(2)       Acetone.
(3)       Anhydrous ammonia.
(4)       Anthranilic acid.
(5)       Benzyl chloride.
(6)       Benzyl cyanide.
(7)       2‑Butanone (Methyl Ethyl Ketone).
(8)       Chloroephedrine.
(9)       Chloropseudoephedrine.
(10)     D‑lysergic acid.
(11)     Ephedrine.
(12)     Ergonovine maleate.
(13)     Ergotamine tartrate.
(14)     Ethyl ether.
(15)     Ethyl Malonate.
(16)     Ethylamine.
(17)     Gamma‑butyrolactone.
* * *
(8)       Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90‑95(a)(1) on property used for a child care center, or for an elementary or secondary school or within 300 feet of the boundary of real property used for a child care center, or for an elementary or secondary school shall be punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90‑95(a)(1). For purposes of this subdivision, a child care center is as defined in G.S. 110‑86(3)a., and that is licensed by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(9)       Any person who violates G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty of a Class H felony.
(10)     Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90‑95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90‑95(a)(1). For purposes of this subdivision the term "playground" means any outdoor facility (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatuses intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.
* * *
b.         Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
c.         Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class D felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 175 months and a maximum term of 219 months in the State's prison and shall be fined at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(3a)     Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑370, s. 1, effective December 1, 1999.
(3b)     Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or amphetamine shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as "trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine" and if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:
a.         Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
b.         Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 117 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
c.         Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class C felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 225 months and a maximum term of 279 months in the State's prison and shall be fined at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(4)       Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or opiate, or any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate (except apomorphine, nalbuphine, analoxone and naltrexone and their respective salts), including heroin, or any mixture containing such substance, shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as "trafficking in opium or heroin" and if the quantity of such controlled substance or mixture involved:
a.         Is four grams or more, but less than 14 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
b.         Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 117 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
* * *