2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑96.  Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense.
(a)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90‑113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A‑1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may be imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. To fulfill the terms and conditions of probation the court may allow the defendant to participate in a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Health and Human Services. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime
* * *
for the purpose of appeal. Prior to taking any action to discharge and dismiss under this section the court shall make a finding that the defendant has no record of previous convictions under the "North Carolina Controlled Substances Act", Article 5, Chapter 90, the "North Carolina Toxic Vapors Act", Article 5A, Chapter 90, or the "Drug Paraphernalia Act", Article 5B, Chapter 90.
(a1)     Upon the first conviction only of any offense included in G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) or G.S. 90‑113.21 and subject to the provisions of this subsection (a1), the court may place defendant on probation under this section for an offense under this Article including an offense for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. The probation, if imposed, shall be for not less than one year and shall contain a minimum condition that the defendant who was found guilty or pleads guilty enroll in and successfully complete, within 150 days of the date of the imposition of said probation, the program of instruction at the drug education school approved by the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to G.S. 90‑96.01. The court may impose probation that does not contain a condition that defendant successfully complete the program of instruction at a drug education school if:
(1)       There is no drug education school within a reasonable distance of the defendant's residence; or
* * *
(1)       An affidavit by the applicant that he has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;
(2)       Verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the applicant or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives, and that his character and reputation are good;
(3)       Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted, and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to the conviction for the offense in question or during the period of probation following the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for any additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct during the probationary period deemed desirable.
If the court determines, after hearing, that such person was dismissed and the proceedings against him discharged and that he was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, it shall enter such order. The effect of such order shall be to restore such person in the contemplation of the law to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom such order was entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
* * *