2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑106.  Prescriptions and labeling.
(a)       Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance included in Schedule II of this Article may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.
(b)       In emergency situations, as defined by rule of the Commission,  Schedule II drugs may be dispensed upon oral prescription of a practitioner, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the dispensing  agent. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of G.S. 90‑104. No prescription for a Schedule II substance may be refilled.
(c)       Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance included in Schedules III or IV, except paregoric, U.S.P., as provided in G.S. 90‑ 91(e)1, may be dispensed without a prescription, and oral prescriptions shall be promptly reduced to writing and filed with the  dispensing agent. Such prescription may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription.
(d)       No controlled substance included in Schedule V of this Article  or paregoric, U.S.P., may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.
(e)       No controlled substance included in Schedule VI of this Article may be distributed or dispensed other than for scientific or research  purposes by persons registered under, or permitted by, this Article to engage in scientific or research projects.
(f)        No controlled substance shall be dispensed or distributed in this State unless such substance shall be in a container clearly labeled in accord with regulations lawfully adopted and published by the federal government or the Commission.
(g)       When a copy of a prescription for a controlled substance under  this Article is given as required by G.S. 90‑70, such copy shall be plainly marked: "Copy – for information only." Copies of prescriptions for controlled substances shall not be filled or refilled.
(h)       A pharmacist dispensing a controlled substance under this Article shall enter the date of dispensing and shall write his own signature on the face of the prescription pursuant to which such controlled substance was dispensed.
(i)        A manufacturer's sales representative may distribute a controlled substance as a complimentary sample only upon the written request of a practitioner. Such request must be made on each distribution and must contain the names and addresses of the supplier and the requester and the name and quantity of the specific controlled substance requested. The manufacturer shall maintain a record of each such request for a period of two years. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 1358, s. 15; 1975, c. 572; 1977, c. 667, s. 3; 1981, c. 51, s. 9.)