2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑87.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1)       "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
include (i) a controlled substance; (ii) any substance for which there is an approved new drug application; (iii) with respect to a particular person any substance, if an exemption is in effect for investigational use, for that person, under § 355 of Title 21 of the United States Code to the extent conduct with respect to such substance is pursuant to such exemption; or (iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before such an exemption takes effect with respect to that substance. The designation of gamma butyrolactone or any other chemical as a listed chemical pursuant to subdivision 802(34) or 802(35) of Title 21 of the United States Code does not preclude a finding pursuant to this subdivision that the chemical is a controlled substance analogue.
(6)       "Counterfeit controlled substance" means:
a.         A controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such substance and which thereby falsely purports, or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser; or
b.         Any substance which is by any means intentionally represented as a controlled substance. It is evidence that the substance has been intentionally misrepresented as a controlled substance if the following factors are established:
1.         The substance was packaged or delivered in a manner normally used for the illegal delivery of controlled substances.
* * *
(13)     "Drug dependent person" means a person who is using a controlled substance and who is in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from use of that controlled substance on a continuous basis. Drug dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses which include a strong compulsion to take the substance on a continuous basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence.
(14)     "Immediate precursor" means a substance which the Commission has found to be and by regulation designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit such manufacture.
(14a)   The term "isomer" means, except as used in G.S. 90‑87(17)(d), G.S. 90‑89(c), G.S. 90‑90(1)d., and G.S. 90‑95(h)(3), the optical isomer. As used in G.S. 90‑89(c) the term "isomer" means the optical, position, or geometric isomer. As used in G.S. 90‑87(17)(d), G.S. 90‑90(1)d., and G.S. 90‑95(h)(3) the term "isomer" means the optical isomer or diastereoisomer.
(15)     "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly, artificially or naturally, or by extraction from substances of a natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis; and "manufacture" further includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
a.         By a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice, or
* * *
(17)     "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
a.         Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.
b.         Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in clause a, but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
c.         Opium poppy and poppy straw.
d.         Cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or coca leaves and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves, or any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocanized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(18)     "Opiate" means any substance having an addiction‑forming or addiction‑sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction‑forming or addiction‑sustaining liability. It does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under G.S. 90‑88, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3‑methoxy‑n‑methyl‑morphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms.
(19)     "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds.
(20)     "Person" means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
(21)     "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(22)     "Practitioner" means:
* * *