2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑92.  Schedule IV controlled substances.
(a)       This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article; currently accepted medical use in the United States; and limited physical or pyschological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article. The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:
(1)       Depressants. – Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Alprazolam.
b.         Barbital.
c.         Bromazepam.
d.         Camazepam.
e.         Chloral betaine.
f.          Chloral hydrate.
g.         Chlordiazepoxide.
h.         Clobazam.
i.          Clonazepam.
j.          Clorazepate.
k.         Clotiazepam.
l .         Cloxazolam.
m.        Delorazepam.
n.         Diazepam.
o.         Estazolam.
p.         Ethchlorvynol.
q.         Ethinamate.
r.          Ethyl loflazepate.
s.         Fludiazepam.
t.          Flunitrazepam.
u.         Flurazepam.
v.         Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 140, s. 92.2(c).
w.        Halazepam.
x.         Haloxazolam.
y.         Ketazolam.
z.         Loprazolam.
aa.        Lorazepam.
bb.       Lormetazepam.
cc.       Mebutamate.
dd.       Medazepam.
ee.       Meprobamate.
ff.        Methohexital.
gg.       Methylphenobarbital (mephobarbital).
hh.       Midazolam.
ii.         Nimetazepam.
jj.         Nitrazepam.
kk.       Nordiazepam.
ll .        Oxazepam.
mm.     Oxazolam.
nn.       Paraldehyde.
oo.       Petrichloral.
pp.       Phenobarbital.
qq.       Pinazepam.
rr.        Prazepam.
ss.        Quazepam.
tt.         Temazepam.
uu.       Tetrazepam.
vv.        Triazolam.
ww.      Zolpidem.
xx.       Zaleplon.
(2)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any of the following substances, including its salts, or isomers and salts of such isomers, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible:
a.         Fenfluramine.
b.         Pentazocine.
(3)       Stimulants. – Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether optical, position, or geometric), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Diethylpropion.
b.         Mazindol.
c.         Pemoline (including organometallic complexes and chelates thereof).
d.         Phentermine.
e.         Cathine.
f.          Fencamfamin.
g.         Fenproporex.
h.         Mefenorex.
i.          Sibutramine.
j.          Modafinil.
(4)       Other Substances. – Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts:
a.         Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha‑(plus)‑4‑dimethylamino‑1, 2‑diphenyl‑3‑methyl‑2‑propionoxybutane).
b.         Pipradrol.
c.         SPA ((‑)‑1‑dimethylamino‑1, 2‑diphenylethane).
d.         Butorphanol.
(5)       Narcotic Drugs. – Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or any salts thereof:
a.         Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
b.         Buprenorphine.
(b)       The Commission may by regulation except any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any stimulant or depressant substance listed in this schedule from the application of all or any part of this Article if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active, nonnarcotic, medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system; provided, that such admixtures shall be included therein in such combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration as to vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances which do have a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 1358, ss. 8, 15; c. 1446, s. 5; 1975, cc. 401, 819; 1977, c. 667, s. 3; c. 891, s. 3; 1979, c. 434, ss. 4‑6; 1981, c. 51, s. 9; 1985, c. 172, ss. 6‑8; c. 439, s. 1; 1987, c. 412, ss. 11, 12; 1993, c. 319, s. 6; 1995, c. 509, s. 38; 1997‑456, s. 27; 1997‑501, s. 1; 1999‑165, s. 3; 2000‑140, s. 92.2(c); 2001‑233, s. 4.)