2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.
§ 90‑89.  Schedule I controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a high po
* * *
(2)       Any of the following opium derivatives, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Acetorphine.
b.         Acetyldihydrocodeine.
c.         Benzylmorphine.
d.         Codeine methylbromide.
e.         Codeine‑N‑Oxide.
f.          Cyprenorphine.
g.         Desomorphine.
h.         Dihydromorphine.
i.          Etorphine (except hydrochloride salt).
j.          Heroin.
k.         Hydromorphinol.
l .         Methyldesorphine.
m.        Methyldihydromorphine.
n.         Morphine methylbromide.
o.         Morphine methylsulfonate.
p.         Morphine‑N‑Oxide.
q.         Myrophine.
r.          Nicocodeine.
s.         Nicomorphine.
t.          Normorphine.
u.         Pholcodine.
v.         Thebacon.
w.        Drotebanol.
(3)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
b.         5‑methoxy‑3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
c.         3, 4‑Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
d.         3,4‑methylenedioxy‑N‑ethylamphetamine (also known as N‑ethyl‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, N‑ethyl MDA, MDE, and MDEA).
e.         N‑hydroxy‑3,4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine (also known as N‑hydroxy‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, and N‑hydroxy MDA).
f.          3, 4, 5‑trimethoxyamphetamine.
g.         Alpha‑ethyltryptamine. Some trade or other names: etryptamine, Monase, alpha‑ethyl‑1H‑indole‑3‑ ethanamine, 3‑(2‑aminobutyl) indole, alpha‑ET, and AET.
h.         Bufotenine.
i.          Diethyltryptamine.
j.          Dimethyltryptamine.
k.         4‑methyl‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
l .         Ibogaine.
m.        Lysergic acid diethylamide.
n.         Mescaline.
o.         Peyote, meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Lophophora Williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; any extract from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such plant, its seed or extracts.
p.         N‑ethyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
q.         N‑methyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
r.          Psilocybin.
s.         Psilocin.
t.          2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
u.         2, 5‑dimethoxy‑4‑ethylamphetamin e. Some trade or other names: DOET.
v.         4‑bromo‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
w.        4‑methoxyamphetamine.
x.         Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: N‑ethyl‑1‑phenylcyclohexylamine, (1‑ phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, N‑(1‑phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, cyclohexamine, PCE.
y.         Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1‑(1‑phenylcyclohexyl)‑pyrrol idine, PCPy, PHP.
z.         Thiophene analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1‑[1‑(2‑thienyl)‑cyclohexyl]‑piperidine, 2‑ thienyl analog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP.
aa.        1‑[1‑(2‑thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine; Some other names: TCPy.
bb.       Parahexyl.
cc.       4‑Bromo‑2, 5‑Dimethoxyphenethylamine.
(4)       Any material compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule:
a.         Mecloqualone.
b.         Methaqualone.
c.         Gamma hydroxybutyric acid; Some other names: GHB, gamma‑hydroxybutyrate, 4‑hydroxybutyrate, 4‑hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate.
(5)       Stimulants. – Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
a.         Aminorex. Some trade or other names: aminoxaphen; 2‑amino‑5‑phenyl‑2‑oxazoline; or 4,5‑dihydro‑5‑ phenly‑2‑oxazolamine.
b.         Cathinone. Some trade or other names: 2‑amino‑1‑phenyl‑1‑propanone, alpha‑aminopropiophenone, 2‑aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone.
c.         Fenethylline.
d.         Methcathinone. Some trade or other names: 2‑(methylamino)propiophenone, alpha‑(methylamino)propiophenone, 2‑ (methylamino)‑1‑ phenylpropan‑1‑one, alpha‑N‑methylaminopropiophenone, monomethylproprion, ephedrone, N‑methylcathinone, methylcathinone, AL‑ 464, AL‑422, AL‑463, and UR1432.
e.         (+/‑)cis‑4‑methylaminorex |(+/‑)cis‑4,5‑dihydro‑4‑ methyl‑5‑phenyl‑2‑oxazolamine_  (also known as 2‑amino‑4‑methyl‑5‑phenyl‑2‑o xazoline).
f.          N,N‑dimethylamphetamine. Some other names: N,N,alpha‑trimethylbenzeneetha neamine; N,N,alpha‑trimethylphenethyla mine.
* * *