2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.30.  Prescription record.
The pharmacy file copy of every prescription shall include the brand or trade name, if any, or the established name and the manufacturer of the drug product dispensed. (1979, c. 1017, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 3.)