2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.2.  Legislative findings.
The General Assembly of North Carolina finds that mandatory licensure of all who engage in the practice of pharmacy is necessary to insure minimum standards of competency and to protect the public from those who might otherwise present a danger to the public health, safety and welfare. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1.)