2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.3.  Definitions.
(a)       "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient by injection, inhalation, ingestion or other means.
* * *
The term "medical equipment" does not include (i) medical equipment used or dispensed in the normal course of treating patients by or on behalf of home care agencies, hospitals, and nursing facilities licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes or hospitals or agencies licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes; (ii) medical equipment used or dispensed by professionals licensed under Chapters 90 or 93D of the General Statutes, provided the professional is practicing within the scope of that professional's practice act; (iii) upper and lower extremity prosthetics and related orthotics; or (iv) canes, crutches, walkers, and bathtub grab bars.
(l 2)     "Mobile pharmacy" means a pharmacy that meets all of the following conditions:
(1)       Is either self‑propelled or moveable by another vehicle that is self‑propelled.
(2)       Is operated by a nonprofit corporation.
(3)       Dispenses prescription drugs at no charge or at a reduced charge to persons whose family income is less than two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level and who do not receive reimbursement for the cost of the dispensed prescription drugs from Medicare, Medicaid, a private insurance company, or a governmental unit.
(m)      "Permit" means a permit to operate a pharmacy, deliver medical equipment, or dispense devices, including a renewal license issued by the Board.
(n)       "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government, or other legal entity.
(o)       "Person in loco parentis" means the person who has assumed parental responsibilities for a child.
(p)       "Pharmacist" means a person licensed under this Article to practice pharmacy.
(q)       "Pharmacy" means any place where prescription drugs are dispensed or compounded.
(q1)     "Pharmacy personnel" means pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.
(q2)     "Pharmacy technician" means a person who may, under the supervision of a pharmacist, perform technical functions to assist the pharmacist in preparing and dispensing prescription medications.
(r)        "Practice of pharmacy" means the responsibility for: interpreting and evaluating drug orders, including prescription orders; compounding, dispensing and labeling prescription drugs and devices; properly and safely storing drugs and devices; maintaining proper records; and controlling pharmacy goods and services. A pharmacist may advise and educate patients and health care providers concerning therapeutic values, content, uses and significant problems of drugs and devices; assess, record and report adverse drug and device reactions; take and record patient histories relating to drug and device therapy; monitor, record and report drug therapy and device usage; perform drug utilization reviews; and participate in drug and drug source selection and device and device source selection as provided in G.S. 90‑85.27 through G.S. 90‑85.31. A pharmacist who has received special training may be authorized and permitted to administer drugs pursuant to a specific prescription order in accordance with rules adopted by each of the Boards of Pharmacy, the Board of Nursing, and the North Carolina Medical Board. The rules shall be designed to ensure the safety and health of the patients for whom such drugs are administered. An approved clinical pharmacist practitioner may collaborate with physicians in determining the appropriate health care for a patient, subject to the provisions of G.S. 90‑18.4.
(s)       "Prescription drug" means a drug that under federal law is required, prior to being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with the following statement:
"Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription."
(t)        "Prescription order" means a written or verbal order for a prescription drug, prescription device, or pharmaceutical service from a person authorized by law to prescribe such drug, device, or service. A prescription order includes an order entered in a chart or other medical record of a patient.
(u)       "Unit dose medication system" means a system in which each dose of medication is individually packaged in a properly sealed and properly labeled container. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1; 1983, c. 196, ss. 1‑3; 1991, c. 578, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 692, s. 2; 1995, c. 94, s. 24; 1999‑246, s. 1; 1999‑290, ss. 4, 5; 2001‑375, s. 1; 2002‑159, s. 37.)