2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.29.  Prescription label.
The prescription label of every drug product dispensed shall contain the brand name of any drug product dispensed, or in the absence of a brand name, the established name.  The prescription drug label of every drug product dispensed shall:
(1)       Contain the discard date when dispensed in a container other than the manufacturer's original container.  The discard date shall be the earlier of one year from the date dispensed or the manufacturer's expiration date, whichever is earlier, and
(2)       Not obscure the expiration date and storage statement when the product is dispensed in the manufacturer's original container.
As used in this section, "expiration date" means the expiration date printed on the original manufacturer's container, and "discard date" means the date after which the drug product dispensed in a container other than the original manufacturer's container shall not be used.  Nothing in this section shall impose liability on the dispensing pharmacist or the prescriber for damages related to or caused by a drug product that loses its effectiveness prior to the expiration or disposal date displayed by the pharmacist or prescriber. (1979, c. 1017, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 3; 1993, c. 529, s. 7.5.)