2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.32.  Rules pertaining to filling, refilling, transfer, and mail or common‑carrier delivery of prescription orders.
(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Board may adopt rules governing the filling, refilling and transfer of prescription orders not inconsistent with other provisions of law regarding the distribution of drugs and devices. The rules shall assure the safe and secure distribution of drugs and devices. Prescriptions marked PRN shall not be refilled more than one year after the date issued by the prescriber unless otherwise specified.
(b)       Notwithstanding G.S. 90‑85.6, the Board shall not adopt rules pertaining to the shipment, mailing, or other manner of delivery of dispensed legend drugs that are more restrictive than federal statutes or regulations governing the delivery of prescription medications by mail or common carrier. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1; 1998‑212, s. 12.3B(c).)