2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.40.  Violations.
(a)       It shall be unlawful for any owner or manager of a pharmacy or other place to allow or cause anyone other than a pharmacist to dispense or compound any prescription drug unless that person is a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy student who is enrolled in a school of pharmacy approved by the Board and is working under the supervision of a pharmacist.
(b)       Every person lawfully authorized to compound or dispense prescription drugs shall comply with all the laws and regulations governing the labeling and packaging of such drugs by pharmacists.
(c)       It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed as a pharmacist to compound or dispense any prescription drug, unless that person is a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy student who is enrolled in a school of pharmacy approved by the Board and is working under the supervision of a pharmacist.
(d)       It shall be unlawful for any person to manage any place of business where devices are dispensed or sold at retail without a permit as required by this Article.
(d1)     It is unlawful for a person to own or manage a place of business from which medical equipment is delivered without a permit as required by this Article.
(e)       It shall be unlawful for any person without legal authorization to dispose of an article that has been embargoed under this Article.
(f)        It shall be unlawful to violate any provision of this Article or of any rules or regulations enacted pursuant to it.
(g)       This Article shall not be construed to prohibit any person from performing an act that person is authorized to perform pursuant to North Carolina law. Health care providers who are authorized to prescribe drugs without supervision are authorized to dispense drugs without supervision.
(h)       A violation of this Article shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1905, c. 108, ss. 4, 23, 24; Rev., ss. 3649, 3650, 4487; C.S., ss. 6667, 6668, 6669; 1921, c. 68, ss. 6, 7; Ex. Sess. 1924, c. 116; 1953, c. 1051; 1957, c. 617; 1959, c. 1222; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 621; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 692, s. 4; 2001‑375, ss. 6, 7.)