2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90‑85.3.  Definitions.
(a)       "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient by injection, inhalation, ingestion or other means.
(b)       "Board" means the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy.
(b1)     "Clinical pharmacist practitioner" means a licensed pharmacist who meets the guidelines and criteria for such title established by the joint subcommittee of the North Carolina Medical Board and the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy and is authorized to enter into drug therapy management agreements with physicians in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 90‑18.4.
(c)       "Compounding" means taking two or more ingredients and combining them into a dosage form of a drug, exclusive of compounding by a drug manufacturer, distributor, or packer.
(d)       "Deliver" means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of a drug, a device, or medical equipment from one person to another.
(e)       "Device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent or other similar or related article including any component part or accessory, whose label or labeling bears the statement "Caution: federal law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician." The term does not include:
(1)       Devices used in the normal course of treating patients by health care facilities and agencies licensed under Chapter 131E or Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
(2)       Devices used or provided in the treatment of patients by medical doctors, dentists, physical therapists, occupational therapists, speech pathologists, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, and nurses licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, provided they do not dispense devices used to administer or dispense drugs.
(f)        "Dispense" means preparing and packaging a prescription drug or device in a container and labeling the container with information required by State and federal law. Filling or refilling drug containers with prescription drugs for subsequent use by a patient is "dispensing". Providing quantities of unit dose prescription drugs for subsequent administration is "dispensing".
(g)       "Drug" means:
(1)       Any article recognized as a drug in the United States Pharmacopeia, or in any other drug compendium or any supplement thereto, or an article recognized as a drug by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
(2)       Any article, other than food or devices, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or other animals;
(3)       Any article, other than food or devices, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and
(4)       Any article intended for use as a component of any articles specified in clause (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection.
(h)       "Emancipated minor" means any person under the age of 18 who is or has been married or who is or has been a parent; or whose parents or guardians have surrendered their rights to the minor's services and earnings as well as their right to custody and control of the minor's person; or who has been emancipated by an appropriate court order.
(i)        "Health care provider" means any licensed health care professional; any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school; or a member of any allied health profession.
(j)        "Label" means a display of written, printed or graphic matter upon the immediate or outside container of any drug.
(k)       "Labeling" means preparing and affixing a label to any drug container, exclusive of labeling by a manufacturer, packer or distributor of a nonprescription drug or a commercially packaged prescription drug or device.
(l)        "License" means a license to practice pharmacy including a renewal license issued by the Board.
(l 1)     "Medical equipment" means any of the following items that are intended for use by the consumer in the consumer's place of residence:
(1)       A device.
(2)       Ambulation assistance equipment.
(3)       Mobility equipment.
(4)       Rehabilitation seating.
(5)       Oxygen and respiratory care equipment.
(6)       Rehabilitation environmental control equipment.
(7)       Diagnostic equipment.
(8)       A bed prescribed by a physician to treat or alleviate a medical condition.
The term "medical equipment" does not include (i) medical equipment used or dispensed in the normal course of treating patients by or on behalf of home care agencies, hospitals, and nursing facilities licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes or hospitals or agencies licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes; (ii) medical equipment used or dispensed by professionals licensed under Chapters 90 or 93D of the General Statutes, provided the professional is practicing within the scope of that professional's practice act; (iii) upper and lower extremity prosthetics and related orthotics; or (iv) canes, crutches, walkers, and bathtub grab bars.
(l 2)     "Mobile pharmacy" means a pharmacy that meets all of the following conditions:
(1)       Is either self‑propelled or moveable by another vehicle that is self‑propelled.
(2)       Is operated by a nonprofit corporation.
(3)       Dispenses prescription drugs at no charge or at a reduced charge to persons whose family income is less than two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level and who do not receive reimbursement for the cost of the dispensed prescription drugs from Medicare, Medicaid, a private insurance company, or a governmental unit.
(m)      "Permit" means a permit to operate a pharmacy, deliver medical equipment, or dispense devices, including a renewal license issued by the Board.
* * *