2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 24 - Licensed Professional Counselors Act.
§ 90‑330.  Definitions; practice of marriage and family therapy.
(a)       Definitions. – As used in this Article certain terms are defined as follows:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 514, s. 1.
(1a)     The "Board" means the Board of Licensed Professional Counselors.
(2)       A "licensed professional counselor" is a person engaged in the practice of counseling who holds a license as a licensed professional counselor issued under the provisions of this Article.
(3)       The "practice of counseling" means holding oneself out to the public as a professional counselor offering counseling services that include, but are not limited to, the following:
a.         Counseling. – Assisting individuals, groups, and families through the counseling relationship by treating mental disorders and other conditions through the use of a combination of clinical mental health and human development principles, methods, diagnostic procedures, treatment plans, and other psychotherapeutic techniques, to develop an understanding of personal problems, to define goals, and to plan action reflecting the client's interests, abilities, aptitudes, and mental health needs as these are related to personal‑social‑emotional concerns, educational progress, and occupations and careers.
b.         Appraisal Activities. – Administering and interpreting tests for assessment of personal characteristics.
c.         Consulting. – Interpreting scientific data and providing guidance and personnel services to individuals, groups, or organizations.
d.         Referral Activities. – Identifying problems requiring referral to other specialists.
e.         Research Activities. – Designing, conducting, and interpreting research with human subjects.
The "practice of counseling" does not include the facilitation of communication, understanding, reconciliation, and settlement of conflicts by mediators at community mediation centers authorized by G.S. 7A‑38.5.
(4)       A "supervisor" means any licensed professional counselor or, when one is inaccessible, an equivalently credentialed mental health professional, as determined by the Board, with a minimum of five years of counseling experience who meets the qualifications established by the Board.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 514, s. 1.
(c)       Practice of Marriage and Family Therapy, Psychology, or Social Work. – No person licensed as a licensed professional counselor under the provisions of this Article shall be allowed to hold himself or herself out to the public as a licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed practicing psychologist, psychological associate, or licensed clinical social worker unless specifically authorized by other provisions of law. (1983, c. 755, s. 1; 1993, c. 514, s. 1; 1995, c. 157, s. 4; 1999‑354, s. 3; 2001‑487, s. 40(j).)