2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 24 - Licensed Professional Counselors Act.
§ 90‑332.1.  Exemptions from licensure.
(a)       It is not the intent of this Article to regulate members of other regulated professions who do counseling in the normal course of the practice of their profession. Accordingly, this Article does not apply to:
(1)       Lawyers licensed under Chapter 84, doctors licensed under Chapter 90, and any other person registered, certified, or licensed by the State to practice any other occupation or profession while rendering counseling services in the performance of the occupation or profession for which the person is registered, certified, or licensed.
(2)       Any school counselor certified by the State Board of Education while counseling within the scope of employment by a board of education or private school.
(3)       Any student intern or trainee in counseling pursuing a course of study in counseling in a regionally accredited institution of higher learning or training institution, if the intern or trainee is a designated "counselor intern" and the activities and services constitute a part of the supervised course of study.
(4)       Any person counseling as a supervised counselor in a supervised professional practice under G.S. 90‑336(b)(2).
(4a)     Any person counseling within the scope of employment at a local community college.
(4b)     Any person counseling within the scope of employment at a private higher education institution as defined in G.S. 116‑22(1).
(5)       Any ordained minister or other member of the clergy while acting in a ministerial capacity who does not charge a fee for the service, or any person invited by a religious organization to conduct, lead, or provide counseling to its members when the service is not performed for more than 30 days a year.
(6)       Any nonresident temporarily employed in this State to render counseling services for not more than 30 days in a year, if the person holds a license or certificate required for counselors in another state.
(7)       Any person employed by State, federal, county, or municipal government while counseling within the scope of employment.
(8)       Any person performing counseling solely as an employee of an area facility, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(14)a., if both of the following apply:
a.         The services are provided by (i) a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(31) and subject to the rules adopted by the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, or (ii) an employee supervised by a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(31);
b.         The area facility has obtained written verification from the following boards that the employee has not had his or her license, registration, or certification revoked, rescinded, or suspended: the North Carolina Board of Licensed Professional Counselors, the North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Practicing Psychologists, the North Carolina Social Work Certification and Licensure Board, and the North Carolina Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure Board;
(9)       Any person performing counseling as an employee of a hospital or other health care facility licensed under Chapter 131D, 131E, or 122C who is performing this counseling under the supervision of a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(31); and
(10)     Any employee assistance professional providing core‑specific employee assistance program (EAP) activities, as defined by the Employee Assistance Professionals Association Standards for Employee Assistance Programs Part II: Professional Guidelines (1988).
(b)       Persons who claim to be exempt under subsection (a) of this section are prohibited from advertising or offering themselves as "licensed professional counselors".
(c)       Persons licensed under this Article are exempt from rules pertaining to counseling adopted by other occupational licensing boards.
(d)       Nothing in this Article shall prevent a person from performing substance abuse counseling or substance abuse prevention consulting as defined in Article 5C of this Chapter. (1993, c. 514, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, ss. 12, 16(a), 16(b); c. 685, s. 2; 1997‑456, s. 27; 2001‑487, s. 40(l).)