2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 18C - Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure.
§ 90‑270.47.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1)       "Allied mental health field" and "degree" mean:
a.         Master's or doctoral degree in clinical social work;
b.         Master's or doctoral degree in psychiatric nursing;
c.         Master's or doctoral degree in counseling or clinical or counseling psychology;
d.         Doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy degree with an appropriate residency training in psychiatry; or
e.         Master's or doctoral degree in any mental health field the course of study of which is equivalent to the master's degree in marriage and family therapy.
(2)       "Board" means the North Carolina Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure Board.
(3)       "Licensed marriage and family therapist" means a person to whom a license has been issued pursuant to this Article, if the license is in force and not suspended or revoked.
(3a)     "Marriage and family therapy" is the clinical practice, within the context of marriage and family systems, of the diagnosis and treatment of psychosocial aspects of mental and emotional disorders. Marriage and family therapy involves the professional application of psychotherapeutic and family systems theories and techniques in the delivery of services to families, couples, and individuals for the purpose of treating these diagnosed mental and emotional disorders. Marriage and family therapy includes referrals to and collaboration with other health care professionals when appropriate.
(4)       "Practice of marriage and family therapy" means the rendering of professional marriage and family therapy services to individuals, couples, or families, singly or in groups, whether the services are offered directly to the general public or through organizations, either public or private, for a fee, monetary or otherwise.
(5)       "Recognized educational institution" means any educational institution that grants a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree and is recognized by the Board and by a nationally or regionally recognized educational or professional accrediting body. (1979, c. 697, s. 1; 1985, c. 223, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 564, s. 2.)