2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 18C - Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure.
§ 90‑270.48A.  Exemptions.
(a)       This Article does not prevent members of the clergy or licensed, certified, or registered members of professional groups recognized by the Board from advertising or performing services consistent with their own profession. Members of the clergy include, but are not limited to, persons who are ordained, consecrated, commissioned, or endorsed by a recognized denomination, church, faith group, or synagogue. Professional groups the Board shall recognize include, but are not limited to, licensed or certified social workers, licensed professional counselors, fee‑based pastoral counselors, licensed practicing psychologists, psychological associates, physicians, and attorneys‑at‑law. However, in no event may a person use the title "Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist," use the letters "LMFT," or in any way imply that the person is a licensed marriage and family therapist unless the person is licensed as such under this Article.
(b)       A person is exempt from the requirements of this Article if any of the following conditions are met:
(1)       The person is (i) preparing for the practice of marriage and family therapy in a manner prescribed by rules of the Board, (ii) under qualified supervision in a training institution or facility or supervisory arrangement recognized and approved by the Board, and (iii) designated by a title such as "marriage and family therapy intern," or "marriage and family therapy supervisee," or another similar title approved by the Board.
(2)       The person is practicing marriage and family therapy as an employee of a recognized educational institution, or a governmental institution or agency and the practice is included in the duties for which the person was employed by the institution or agency.
(3)       The person is practicing marriage and family therapy as an employee of a nonprofit organization which the Board has determined meets community needs and the practice is included in the duties for which the person was employed by the nonprofit organization.
(4)       The person is practicing marriage and family therapy as an employee of a hospital licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E or Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. Provided, however, no such person shall hold himself out as a licensed marriage and family therapist. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 564, s. 2; 2001‑487, s. 40(i).)