2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 16 - Dental Hygiene Act.
§ 90‑224.1.  Licensure by credentials.
(a)       The Board may issue a license by credentials to an applicant who has been licensed to practice dental hygiene in any state or territory of the United States if the applicant produces satisfactory evidence to the Board that the applicant has the required education, training, and qualifications; is in good standing with the licensing jurisdiction; has passed the National Board Dental Hygiene Examination administered by the Joint Commission on National Dental Examinations; has passed satisfactory examinations of proficiency in the knowledge and practice of dental hygiene as determined by the Board; and meets all other requirements of this section and rules adopted by the Board. The Board may, in its discretion, refuse to issue a license by credentials to an applicant who the Board determines is unfit to practice dental hygiene.
(b)       The applicant for licensure shall be of good moral character, have graduated from an accredited high school or hold a high school equivalency certificate duly issued by a governmental agency or authorized unit, and have graduated from a dental hygiene program or school accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association and approved by the Board.
(c)       The applicant must meet all of the following conditions:
(1)       Has been actively practicing dental hygiene, as defined in G.S. 90‑221, under the supervision of a licensed dentist for a minimum of two years immediately preceding the date of application.
(2)       Has no history of disciplinary action or pending disciplinary action in the military or in any state or territory in which the applicant is or has ever been licensed.
(3)       Has no felony convictions and has no other criminal convictions that would affect the applicant's ability to render competent dental hygiene care.
(4)       Has not failed a licensure examination administered by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners.
(d)       The applicant for licensure by credentials shall submit an application, the form of which shall be determined by the Board, pay the fee required by G.S. 90‑232, successfully complete examinations in Jurisprudence and Sterilization and Infection Control, and meet other criteria or requirements established by the Board, which may include an examination or interview before the Board or its authorized agents.
(e)       This section shall not be construed to include licensure by reciprocity, which is prohibited. (2002‑37, s. 3.)