2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 16 - Dental Hygiene Act.
§ 90‑233.  Practice of dental hygiene.
(a)       A dental hygienist may practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists. This subsection shall be deemed to be complied with in the case of dental hygienists employed by or under contract with a local health department or State government dental public health program and especially trained by the Dental Health Section of the Department of Health and Human Services as public health hygienists, while performing their duties for the persons officially served by the local health department or State government program under the direction of a duly licensed dentist employed by that program or by the Dental Health Section of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b)       A dentist in private practice may not employ more than two dental hygienists at one and the same time who are employed in clinical dental hygiene positions.
(c)       Dental hygiene may be practiced only by the holder of a license or provisional license currently in effect and duly issued by the Board. The following acts, practices, functions or operations, however, shall not constitute the practice of dental hygiene within the meaning of this Article:
(1)       The teaching of dental hygiene in a school or college approved by the Board in a board‑approved program by an individual licensed as a dental hygienist in any state in the United States.
(2)       Activity which would otherwise be considered the practice of dental hygiene performed by students enrolled in a school or college approved by the Board in a board‑approved dental hygiene program under the direct supervision of a dental hygienist or a dentist duly licensed in North Carolina or qualified for the teaching of dentistry pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 90‑29(c)(3), acting as an instructor.
(3)       Any act or acts performed by an assistant to a dentist licensed to practice in this State when said act or acts are authorized and permitted by and performed in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Board.
(4)       Dental assisting and related functions as a part of their instructions by students enrolled in a course in dental assisting conducted in this State and approved by the Board, when such functions are performed under the supervision of a dentist acting as a teacher or instructor who is either duly licensed in North Carolina or qualified for the teaching of dentistry pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 90‑29(c)(3). (1945, c. 639, s. 12; 1971, c. 756, s. 13; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1981, c. 824, ss. 2, 3; 1989, c. 727, s. 219(6a); 1997‑443, s. 11A.23; 1999‑237, s. 11.65.)