2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 16 - Dental Hygiene Act.
§ 90‑224.  Examination.
(a)       The applicant for licensure must be of good moral character, have graduated from an accredited high school or hold a high school equivalency certificate duly issued by a governmental agency or unit authorized to issue the same, and be a graduate of a program of dental hygiene in a school or college approved by the Board.
(b)       The Board shall have the authority to establish in its rules and regulations:
(1)       The form of application;
(2)       The time and place of examination;
(3)       The type of examination;
(4)       The qualifications for passing the examination.
(c)       The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the Board for a person who has applied for a new or renewal license through the Board. The Board shall provide to the Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of the applicant, any additional information required by the Department of Justice, and a form signed by the applicant consenting to the check of the criminal record and to the use of the fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State or national repositories. The applicant's fingerprints shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check. The Board shall keep all information pursuant to this subsection privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
The Department of Justice may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. (1945, c. 639, s. 4; 1971, c. 756, s. 3; 2002‑147, s. 10.)