2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2506.  Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:
* * *
by the director unless prohibited by G.S. 122C‑53(d).
(2)       Excuse the juvenile from compliance with the compulsory school attendance law when the court finds that suitable alternative plans can be arranged by the family through other community resources for one of the following:
a.         An education related to the needs or abilities of the juvenile including vocational education or special education;
b.         A suitable plan of supervision or placement; or
c.         Some other plan that the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.
(3)       Order the juvenile to cooperate with a community‑based program, an intensive substance abuse treatment program, or a residential or nonresidential treatment program. Participation in the programs shall not exceed 12 months.
(4)       Require restitution, full or partial, up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), payable within a 12‑month period to any person who has suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the juvenile. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution. If the juvenile participated with another person or persons, all participants should be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution; however, the court shall not require the juvenile to make restitution if the juvenile satisfies the court that the juvenile does not have, and could not reasonably acquire, the means to make restitution.
(5)       Impose a fine related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense. If the juvenile has the ability to pay the fine, it shall not exceed the maximum fine for the offense if committed by an adult.
(6)       Order the juvenile to perform up to 100 hours supervised community service consistent with the juvenile's age, skill, and ability, specifying the nature of the work and the number of hours required. The work shall be related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense and in no event may the obligation to work exceed 12 months.
(7)       Order the juvenile to participate in the victim‑offender reconciliation program.
(8)       Place the juvenile on probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor, as specified in G.S. 7B‑2510.
(9)       Order that the juvenile shall not be licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the State of North Carolina for as long as the court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile or for any shorter period of time. The clerk of court shall notify the Division of Motor Vehicles of that order.
(10)     Impose a curfew upon the juvenile.
(11)     Order that the juvenile not associate with specified persons or be in specified places.
* * *
(20)     Order that the juvenile be confined in an approved juvenile detention facility for a term of up to 14 24‑hour periods, which confinement shall not be imposed consecutively with intermittent confinement pursuant to subdivision (12) of this section at the same dispositional hearing. The timing of this confinement shall be determined by the court in its discretion.
(21)     Order the residential placement of a juvenile in a multipurpose group home operated by a State agency.
(22)     Require restitution of more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), full or partial, payable within a 12‑month period to any person who has suffered loss or damage as a result of an offense committed by the juvenile. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of restitution. If the juvenile participated with another person or persons, all participants should be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of the restitution; however, the court shall not require the juvenile to make restitution if the juvenile satisfies the court that the juvenile does not have, and could not reasonably acquire, the means to make restitution.
(23)     Order the juvenile to perform up to 200 hours supervised community service consistent with the juvenile's age, skill, and ability, specifying the nature of work and the number of hours required. The work shall be related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense.
(24)     Commit the juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2513 for a period of not less than six months. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, ss. 19, 20; 1985, c. 589, s. 5; c. 777, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 2; 1991, c. 353, s. 1; 636, s. 19(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 4; 1993, c. 369, s. 1; c. 462, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 609, s. 3; 1997‑516, s. 1A; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, s. 6; 1999‑444, s. 1; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑179, s. 2; 2001‑208, s. 9; 2001‑487, s. 101; 2001‑490, s. 2.22.)