2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2513.  Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Department.
(a)       Pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2506 and G.S. 7B‑2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to the Department for placement in a youth development center. Commitment shall be for an indefinite term of at least six months. In no event shall the term exceed:
(1)       The twenty‑first birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense that would be first‑degree murder pursuant to G.S. 14‑17, first‑degree rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.2, or first‑degree sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.4 if committed by an adult;
(2)       The nineteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3)       The eighteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development center beyond the minimum six‑month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense, except when the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2515 determines that the juvenile's commitment needs to be continued for an additional period of time to continue care or treatment under the plan of care or treatment developed under subsection (f) of this section. At the time of commitment to a youth development center, the court shall determine the maximum period of time the juvenile may remain committed before a determination must be made by the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2515 and shall notify the juvenile of that determination.
(b)       The court may commit a juvenile to a definite term of not less than six months and not more than two years if the court finds that the juvenile is 14 years of age or older, has been previously adjudicated delinquent for two or more felony offenses, and has been previously committed to a youth development center.
(c)       The chief court counselor shall have the responsibility for transporting the juvenile to the youth development center designated by the Department. The juvenile shall be accompanied to the youth development center by a person of the same sex.
* * *