2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2508.  Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level.
(a)       Offense Classification. – The offense classifications are as follows:
(1)       Violent – Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense;
(2)       Serious – Adjudication of a Class F through I felony offense or a Class A1 misdemeanor;
(3)       Minor – Adjudication of a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor.
(b)       Delinquency History Levels. – A delinquency history level shall be determined for each delinquent juvenile as provided in G.S. 7B‑2507.
(c)       Level 1 – Community Disposition. – A court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and for whom the dispositional chart in subsection (f) of this section prescribes a Level 1 disposition may provide for evaluation and treatment under G.S. 7B‑2502 and for any of the dispositional alternatives contained in subdivisions (1) through (13) and (16) of G.S. 7B‑2506. In determining which dispositional alternative is appropriate, the court shall consider the needs of the juvenile as indicated by the risk and needs assessment contained in the predisposition report, the appropriate community resources available to meet those needs, and the protection of the public.
(d)       Level 2 – Intermediate Disposition. – A court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and for whom the dispositional chart in subsection (f) of this section prescribes a Level 2 disposition may provide for evaluation and treatment under G.S. 7B‑2502 and for any of the dispositional alternatives contained in subdivisions (1) through (23) of G.S. 7B‑2506, but shall provide for at least one of the intermediate dispositions authorized in subdivisions (13) through (23) of G.S. 7B‑2506. However, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a court may impose a Level 3 disposition if the juvenile has previously received a Level 3 disposition in a prior juvenile action. In determining which dispositional alternative is appropriate, the court shall consider the needs of the juvenile as indicated by the risk and needs assessment contained in the predisposition report, the appropriate community resources available to meet those needs, and the protection of the public.
(e)       Level 3 – Commitment. – A court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and for whom the dispositional chart in subsection (f) of this section prescribes a Level 3 disposition shall commit the juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2506(24). However, a court may impose a Level 2 disposition rather than a Level 3 disposition if the court submits written findings on the record that substantiate extraordinary needs on the part of the offending juvenile.
(f)        Dispositions for Each Class of Offense and Delinquency History Level; Disposition Chart Described. – The authorized disposition for each class of offense and delinquency history level is as specified in the chart below. Delinquency history levels are indicated horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated vertically on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart indicates which of the dispositional levels described in subsections (c) through (e) of this section are prescribed for that combination of offense classification and delinquency history level:
DELINQUENCY HISTORY
OFFENSE
LOW                           MEDIUM                               HIGH
VIOLENT       Level 2 or 3               Level 3                                   Level 3
SERIOUS                   Level 1 or 2               Level 2                                   Level 2 or 3
MINOR                      Level 1                       Level 1 or 2                           Level 2.
(g)       Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, a juvenile who has been adjudicated for a minor offense may be committed to a Level 3 disposition if the juvenile has been adjudicated of four or more prior offenses. For purposes of determining the number of prior offenses under this subsection, each successive offense is one that was committed after adjudication of the preceding offense.
(h)       If a juvenile is adjudicated of more than one offense during a session of juvenile court, the court shall consolidate the offenses for disposition and impose a single disposition for the consolidated offenses. The disposition shall be specified for the class of offense and delinquency history level of the most serious offense. (1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑179, s. 1.)