2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2513.  Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Department.
(a)       Pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2506 and G.S. 7B‑2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to the Department for placement in a youth development center. Commitment shall be for an indefinite term of at least six months. In no event shall the term exceed:
(1)       The twenty‑first birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense that would be first‑degree murder pursuant to G.S. 14‑17, first‑degree rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.2, or first‑degree sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.4 if committed by an adult;
(2)       The nineteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3)       The eighteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Department for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development center beyond the minimum six‑month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense, except when the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2515 determines that the juvenile's commitment needs to be continued for an additional period of time to continue care or treatment under the plan of care or treatment developed under subsection (f) of this section. At the time of commitment to a youth development center, the court shall determine the maximum period of time the juvenile may remain committed before a determination must be made by the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2515 and shall notify the juvenile of that determination.
(b)       The court may commit a juvenile to a definite term of not less than six months and not more than two years if the court finds that the juvenile is 14 years of age or older, has been previously adjudicated delinquent for two or more felony offenses, and has been previously committed to a youth development center.
(c)       The chief court counselor shall have the responsibility for transporting the juvenile to the youth development center designated by the Department. The juvenile shall be accompanied to the youth development center by a person of the same sex.
* * *
the court determines that the identified commitment program is appropriate and a hearing is not necessary. The court must hold a hearing if the juvenile or the juvenile's attorney requests a hearing. If the court notifies the Department of its intent to hold a hearing, the date for that hearing shall be set by the court and the Department shall place the juvenile in a youth development center or detention facility until the determination of the court at that hearing.
(f)        When the court commits a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center, the Department shall prepare a plan for care or treatment within 30 days after assuming custody of the juvenile.
(g)       Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center does not terminate the court's continuing jurisdiction over the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian. Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center transfers only physical custody of the juvenile. Legal custody remains with the parent, guardian, custodian, agency, or institution in whom it was vested.
(h)       Pending placement of a juvenile with the Department, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility.
(i)        A juvenile who is committed to the Department for placement in a youth development center shall be tested for the use of controlled substances or alcohol. The results of this initial test shall be incorporated into the plan of care as provided in subsection (f) of this section and used for evaluation and treatment purposes only.
(j)        When a juvenile is committed to the Department for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would have been a Class A or B1 felony if committed by an adult, the chief court counselor shall notify the victim and members of the victim's immediate family that the victim, or the victim's immediate family members may request in writing to be notified in advance of the juvenile's scheduled release date in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2514(d). (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1983, c. 133, s. 2; 1987, c. 100; c. 372; 1991, c. 434, ss. 2, 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 609, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑423, s. 1; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑490, s. 2.26; 2003‑53, s. 1.)