2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2506.  Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:
* * *
(6)       Order the juvenile to perform up to 100 hours supervised community service consistent with the juvenile's age, skill, and ability, specifying the nature of the work and the number of hours required. The work shall be related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense and in no event may the obligation to work exceed 12 months.
(7)       Order the juvenile to participate in the victim‑offender reconciliation program.
(8)       Place the juvenile on probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor, as specified in G.S. 7B‑2510.
(9)       Order that the juvenile shall not be licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the State of North Carolina for as long as the court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile or for any shorter period of time. The clerk of court shall notify the Division of Motor Vehicles of that order.
(10)     Impose a curfew upon the juvenile.
(11)     Order that the juvenile not associate with specified persons or be in specified places.
(12)     Impose confinement on an intermittent basis in an approved detention facility. Confinement shall be limited to not more than five 24‑hour periods, the timing of which is determined by the court in its discretion.
(13)     Order the juvenile to cooperate with placement in a wilderness program.
(14)     Order the juvenile to cooperate with placement in a residential treatment facility, an intensive nonresidential treatment program, an intensive substance abuse program, or in a group home other than a multipurpose group home operated by a State agency.
(15)     Place the juvenile on intensive probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor.
(16)     Order the juvenile to cooperate with a supervised day program requiring the juvenile to be present at a specified place for all or part of every day or of certain days. In determining whether to order a juvenile to a particular supervised day program, the court shall consider the structure and operations of the program and whether that program will meet the needs of the juvenile. The court also may require the juvenile to comply with any other reasonable conditions specified in the dispositional order that are designed to facilitate supervision.
(17)     Order the juvenile to participate in a regimented training program.
(18)     Order the juvenile to submit to house arrest.
(19)     Suspend imposition of a more severe, statutorily permissible disposition with the provision that the juvenile meet certain conditions agreed to by the juvenile and specified in the dispositional order. The conditions shall not exceed the allowable dispositions for the level under which disposition is being imposed.
(20)     Order that the juvenile be confined in an approved juvenile detention facility for a term of up to 14 24‑hour periods, which confinement shall not be imposed consecutively with intermittent confinement pursuant to subdivision (12) of this section at the same dispositional hearing. The timing of this confinement shall be determined by the court in its discretion.
(21)     Order the residential placement of a juvenile in a multipurpose group home operated by a State agency.
(22)     Require restitution of more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), full or partial, payable within a 12‑month period to any person who has suffered loss or damage as a result of an offense committed by the juvenile. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of restitution. If the juvenile participated with another person or persons, all participants should be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of the restitution; however, the court shall not require the juvenile to make restitution if the juvenile satisfies the court that the juvenile does not have, and could not reasonably acquire, the means to make restitution.
(23)     Order the juvenile to perform up to 200 hours supervised community service consistent with the juvenile's age, skill, and ability, specifying the nature of work and the number of hours required. The work shall be related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense.
(24)     Commit the juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2513 for a period of not less than six months. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, ss. 19, 20; 1985, c. 589, s. 5; c. 777, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 2; 1991, c. 353, s. 1; 636, s. 19(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 4; 1993, c. 369, s. 1; c. 462, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 609, s. 3; 1997‑516, s. 1A; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, s. 6; 1999‑444, s. 1; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑179, s. 2; 2001‑208, s. 9; 2001‑487, s. 101; 2001‑490, s. 2.22.)