2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 25 - Dispositions.
§ 7B‑2513.  Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Department.
(a)       Pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2506 and G.S. 7B‑2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to the Department for placement in a youth development center. Commitment shall be for an indefinite term of at least six months. In no event shall the term exceed:
* * *
The Department, after assessment of the juvenile, may provide commitment services to the juvenile in a program not located in a youth development center or detention facility. If the Department recommends that commitment services for the juvenile are to be provided in a setting that is not located in a youth development center or detention facility, the Department shall file a motion, along with information about the recommended services for the juvenile, with the committing court prior to placing the juvenile in the identified commitment program. The Department shall send notice of the motion to the District Attorney, the juvenile, and the juvenile's attorney. Upon receipt of the motion filed by the Department, the court may enter an order without the appearance of witnesses and without hearing if the court determines that the identified commitment program is appropriate and a hearing is not necessary. The court must hold a hearing if the juvenile or the juvenile's attorney requests a hearing. If the court notifies the Department of its intent to hold a hearing, the date for that hearing shall be set by the court and the Department shall place the juvenile in a youth development center or detention facility until the determination of the court at that hearing.
(f)        When the court commits a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center, the Department shall prepare a plan for care or treatment within 30 days after assuming custody of the juvenile.
(g)       Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center does not terminate the court's continuing jurisdiction over the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian. Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center transfers only physical custody of the juvenile. Legal custody remains with the parent, guardian, custodian, agency, or institution in whom it was vested.
(h)       Pending placement of a juvenile with the Department, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility.
(i)        A juvenile who is committed to the Department for placement in a youth development center shall be tested for the use of controlled substances or alcohol. The results of this initial test shall be incorporated into the plan of care as provided in subsection (f) of this section and used for evaluation and treatment purposes only.
(j)        When a juvenile is committed to the Department for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would have been a Class A or B1 felony if committed by an adult, the chief court counselor shall notify the victim and members of the victim's immediate family that the victim, or the victim's immediate family members may request in writing to be notified in advance of the juvenile's scheduled release date in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2514(d). (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1983, c. 133, s. 2; 1987, c. 100; c. 372; 1991, c. 434, ss. 2, 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 609, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑423, s. 1; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑490, s. 2.26; 2003‑53, s. 1.)