2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
§ 7B‑1601.  Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles.
(a)       The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.
(b)       When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, except as provided otherwise in this Article.
(c)       When delinquency proceedings cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of conducting proceedings pursuant to Article 22 of this Chapter and either transferring the case to superior court for trial as an adult or dismissing the petition.
(d)       When the court has not obtained jurisdiction over a juvenile before the juvenile reaches the age of 18, for a felony and any related misdemeanors the juvenile allegedly committed on or after the juvenile's thirteenth birthday and prior to the juvenile's sixteenth birthday, the court has jurisdiction for the sole purpose of conducting proceedings pursuant to Article 22 of this Chapter and either transferring the case to superior court for trial as an adult or dismissing the petition.
(e)       The court has jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles in the custody of the Department and over proceedings to determine whether a juvenile who is under the post‑release supervision of the juvenile court counselor has violated the terms of the juvenile's post‑release supervision.
(f)        The court has jurisdiction over persons 18 years of age or older who are under the extended jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(g)       The court has jurisdiction over the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section if the parent, guardian, or custodian has been served with a summons pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1805. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1983, c. 837, s. 1; 1985, c. 459, s. 2; 1987, c. 409, s. 2; 1995, c. 328, s. 3; c. 462, s. 2; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 23.2(c); 1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑490, s. 2.2.)