2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1101.1.  Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem.
(a)       The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees of appointed counsel shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(b)       In addition to the right to appointed counsel under subsection (a) of this section, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 17, to represent any parent who is under the age of 18 years and who is not married or otherwise emancipated.
(c)       On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.
(d)       Communications between the guardian ad litem appointed under this section and the parent and between the guardian ad litem and the parent's counsel shall be privileged and confidential to the same extent that communications between the parent and the parent's counsel are privileged and confidential.
(e)       Guardians ad litem appointed under this section may engage in all of the following practices:
(1)       Helping the parent to enter consent orders, if appropriate.
(2)       Facilitating service of process on the parent.
(3)       Assuring that necessary pleadings are filed.
(4)       Assisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met.
(f)        The fees of a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services when the court finds that the respondent is indigent. In other cases, the fees of the court‑appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel. (2005‑398, s. 15.)