2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1107.  Failure of parent to answer or respond.
Upon the failure of a respondent parent to file written answer to the petition or written response to the motion within 30 days after service of the summons and petition or notice and motion, or within the time period established for a defendant's reply by G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j1) if service is by publication, the court may issue an order terminating all parental and custodial rights of that parent with respect to the juvenile; provided the court shall order a hearing on the petition or motion and may examine the petitioner or movant or others on the facts alleged in the petition or motion. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1979, c. 525, s. 3; 1987, c. 282, s. 2; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, s. 10; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑183, s. 7.)