2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1106.  Issuance of summons.
(a)       Except as provided in G.S. 7B‑1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:
(1)       The parents of the juvenile;
(2)       Any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile;
(3)       The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(4)       Any county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency to whom a juvenile has been released by one parent pursuant to Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or any county department of social services to whom placement responsibility for the child has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(5)       The juvenile.
Provided, no summons need be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency nor to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the petitioner. The summons shall notify the respondents to file a written answer within 30 days after service of the summons and petition. Except that the summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juvenile's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed, service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j). But the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor.
(b)       The summons shall be issued for the purpose of terminating parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and shall include:
(1)       The name of the minor juvenile;
(2)       Notice that a written answer to the petition must be filed with the clerk who signed the petition within 30 days after service of the summons and a copy of the petition, or the parent's rights may be terminated;
(3)       Notice that if they are indigent, the parents are entitled to appointed counsel; the parents may contact the clerk immediately to request counsel;
(4)       Notice that this is a new case. Any attorney appointed previously will not represent the parents in this proceeding unless ordered by the court;
(5)       Notice that the date, time, and place of the hearing will be mailed by the clerk upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and
(6)       Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing.
(c)       If a county department of social services, not otherwise a party petitioner, is served with a petition alleging that the parental rights of the parent should be terminated pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1111, the department shall file a written answer and shall be deemed a party to the proceeding. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1981, c. 966, s. 2; 1983, c. 581, ss. 1, 2; 1995, c. 457, s. 4; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, ss. 10, 27; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑183, s. 13; 2001‑208, s. 28; 2001‑487, s. 101.)