2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1100.  Legislative intent; construction of Article.
The General Assembly hereby declares as a matter of legislative policy with respect to termination of parental rights:
(1)       The general purpose of this Article is to provide judicial procedures for terminating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile's biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well‑being of the juvenile.
(2)       It is the further purpose of this Article to recognize the necessity for any juvenile to have a permanent plan of care at the earliest possible age, while at the same time recognizing the need to protect all juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal parents.
(3)       Action which is in the best interests of the juvenile should be taken in all cases where the interests of the juvenile and those of the juvenile's parents or other persons are in conflict.
(4)       This Article shall not be used to circumvent the provisions of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, the Uniform Child‑Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1979, c. 110, s. 6; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑223, s. 5; 1999‑456, s. 60.)