2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1102.  Pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings.
(a)       When the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile's parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person or agency specified in G.S. 7B‑1103(a) may file in that proceeding a motion for termination of the parent's rights in relation to the juvenile.
(b)       A motion pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the notice required by G.S. 7B‑1106.1 shall be served in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5(b), except:
(1)       Service must be in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4, if one of the following applies:
a.         The person or agency to be served was not served originally with summons.
b.         The person or agency to be served was served originally by publication that did not include notice substantially in conformity with the notice required by G.S. 7B‑406(b)(4)e.
c.         Two years has elapsed since the date of the original action.
(2)       In any case, the court may order that service of the motion and notice be made pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4.
For purposes of this section, the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under disability even though the parent is a minor.
(c)       When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed in the same district in which there is pending an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding involving the same juvenile, the court on its own motion or motion of a party may consolidate the action pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42. (1998‑229, ss. 9.1, 26.1; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑183, s. 3.)