2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
§ 7B‑1112.  Effects of termination order.
An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship, except that the juvenile's right of inheritance from the juvenile's parent shall not terminate until a final order of adoption is issued. The parent is not thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings to adopt the juvenile and may not object thereto or otherwise participate therein:
(1)       If the juvenile had been placed in the custody of or released for adoption by one parent to a county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency and is in the custody of the agency at the time of the filing of the petition or motion, including a petition or motion filed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1103(6), that agency shall, upon entry of the order terminating parental rights, acquire all of the rights for placement of the juvenile as the agency would have acquired had the parent whose rights are terminated released the juvenile to that agency pursuant to the provisions of Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, including the right to consent to the adoption of the juvenile.
(2)       Except as provided in subdivision (1) above, upon entering an order terminating the parental rights of one or both parents, the court may place the juvenile in the custody of the petitioner or movant, or some other suitable person, or in the custody of the department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency, as may appear to be in the best interests of the juvenile. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1983, c. 870, s. 3; 1995, c. 457, s. 5; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, s. 11; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑183, s. 12.)