2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29 - Administrative Office of the Courts.
§ 7A‑341.  Appointment and compensation of Director.
The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at his pleasure. He shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally and longevity pay at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A‑44(b) for a judge of the superior court. Service as Director shall be equivalent to service as a superior court judge for the purposes of entitlement to retirement pay or to retirement for disability. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 36; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 165; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1100, s. 15(a).)