2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22 - Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions in Criminal Actions.
§ 7A‑270.  Generally.
General jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions is vested in the superior court and the district court divisions of the General Court of Justice. (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)