2005 North Carolina Code - Chapter 65 — Cemeteries.
- § 65-1. County commissioners to provide list of public and abandoned cemeteries.
- § 65-2. Appropriations by county commissioners.
- § 65-3. County commissioners to have control of abandoned cemeteries; trustees.
- § 65-5. County commissioners may establish new cemeteries.
- § 65-6. Removal and reinterment of bodies.
- § 65-7. Money deposited with clerk of superior court.
- § 65-8. Separate record of accounts to be kept.
- § 65-9. Funds to be kept perpetually.
- § 65-10. Investment of funds.
- § 65-11. Clerk's bond and fees; substitution of bank or trust company as trustee.
- § 65-12. Funds exempt from taxation.
- § 65-13. Removal of graves; who may disinter, move and reinter; notice; certificate filed; reinterment expenses, due care required.
- §§ 65-14 through 65-15. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 797, s. 2.
- § 65-16. Land holdings.
- § 65-17. Change of name of association or corporation.
- § 65-17.1. Quorum at stockholders' meeting of certain nonprofit cemetery corporations; calling meeting; amendment of charter.
- § 65-37. Authority to take possession of and continue the use of certain lands as cemetery.
- § 65-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1279.
- § 65-39. Subdivision into burial plots; sale of lots and use of proceeds.
- § 65-40. Appropriations for improvement and maintenance; application of existing laws.
- § 65-41. Land acquisition.
- § 65-42. Location of cemeteries.
- § 65-43. Definitions.
- § 65-43.1. Eligibility for interment in a State veterans cemetery.
- § 65-43.2. Proof of eligibility.
- § 65-43.3. Bars to eligibility.
- § 65-43.4. Disinterment.
- § 65-43.5. Reinterment.
- § 65-43.6. State veterans cemeteries cost.
- § 65-44. Days for burial.
- § 65-45. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 65-46. Short title.
- § 65-47. Scope.
- § 65-48. Definitions.
- § 65-49. The North Carolina Cemetery Commission.
- § 65-50. Cemetery Commission; members, selection, quorum.
- § 65-51. Principal office.
- § 65-52. Regular and special meetings.
- § 65-53. Powers.
- § 65-54. Annual budget of Commission; collection of funds.
- § 65-55. License; cemetery company.
- § 65-56. Existing companies; effect of Article.
- § 65-57. Licenses for sales organizations, management organizations and brokers.
- § 65-58. Licenses for persons selling preneed grave space.
- § 65-59. Application for a change of control; filing fee.
- § 65-60. Records.
- § 65-60.1. Trustees; qualifications; examination of records; enforcement.
- § 65-61. Required trust fund for care and maintenance; remedy of Commission for noncompliance.
- § 65-62. Individual contracts for care and maintenance.
- § 65-63. Requirements for perpetual care fund.
- § 65-64. Deposits to perpetual care fund.
- § 65-65. Trust fund; financial reports.
- § 65-66. Receipts from sale of personal property or services; trust account; penalties.
- § 65-67. Applications for license.
- § 65-68. License not assignable or transferable.
- § 65-69. Minimum acreage; sale or disposition of cemetery lands.
- § 65-70. Construction of mausoleums and belowground crypts; trust fund for receipts from sale of preconstruction crypts; compliance requirements.
- § 65-71. Penalties.
- § 65-72. Burial without regard to race or color.
- § 65-73. Validation of certain deeds for cemetery lots executed by suspended corporations.
- § 65-74. Entering public or private property to maintain or visit a private grave or an abandoned public cemetery with consent.
- § 65-75. Entering public or private property to maintain or visit a private grave or an abandoned public cemetery without consent.
- § 65-76. Reserved for future codification purposes.