2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-49-1. Purposes.
Article 49.
Determination of Jurisdiction Over Providers of Health Care Benefits; Regulation of Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements.
§ 58‑49‑1.  Purposes.
The purposes of this section and G.S. 58‑49‑5 through G.S. 58‑49‑25 are: To give the State jurisdiction over providers of health care benefits; to indicate how each provider of health care benefits may show under what jurisdiction it falls; to allow for examinations by the State if the provider of health care benefits is unable to show it is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of another governmental agency; to make such a provider of health care benefits subject to the laws of the State if it cannot show that it is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of another governmental agency; and to disclose the purchasers of such health care benefits whether or not the plans are fully insured. As used in G.S. 58‑49‑5 through G.S. 58‑49‑20, "person" does not mean the State of North Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina. (1985, c. 304, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 569, s. 1; 2001‑334, s. 18.1.)