2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 57C-3-22. Duties of managers.
§ 57C‑3‑22.  Duties of managers.
(a)       The provisions of this section are all subject to G.S. 57C‑3‑30.
(b)       A manager shall discharge his duties as manager in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company. In discharging his duties, a manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)       One or more employees of the limited liability company whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)       Legal counsel, certified public accountants, or other persons on matters the manager reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or
(3)       A committee of managers of which the manager is not a member if the manager reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(c)       A manager is not acting in good faith if the manager has actual knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (b) of this section unwarranted.
(d)       A manager is not liable for any action taken as a manager, or any failure to take any action, if the manager performs the duties of his office in compliance with this section.
(e)       Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, every manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived without the informed consent of the members by the manager from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property.
(f)        Except to the extent otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, each director and executive shall be subject to the same requirements and afforded the same rights as are provided in this section for a manager when the director or executive exercises authority in the management of a limited liability company's affairs that would otherwise be vested in the managers pursuant to G.S. 57C‑3‑20(b). (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 2001‑387, s. 68.)