2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Finance.
§ 57C‑4‑05.  Distribution in kind.
Except as provided in an operating agreement:
(1)       A member, regardless of the nature of the member's contribution, has no right to demand or receive any distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than cash; and
(2)       No member may be compelled to accept from a limited liability company a distribution of any asset in kind unless all persons with interests in the limited liability company receive at the same time as a distribution an interest in the property distributed that is proportionate to their interests in the limited liability company. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.)