2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Finance.
§ 57C‑4‑07.  Liability upon wrongful distribution.
(a)       A manager or director who votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of G.S. 57C‑4‑06 or a written operating agreement is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating G.S. 57C‑4‑06 or the operating agreement if it is established that the manager or director did not act in compliance with G.S. 57C‑3‑22.
(b)       Each manager or director held liable under subsection (a) of this section for a wrongful distribution is entitled to:
(1)       Contribution from each other manager or director who could be held liable under subsection (a) of this section for the wrongful distribution; and
(2)       Reimbursement from each member for the amount the member received knowing that the distribution was made in violation of G.S. 57C‑4‑06 or the operating agreement.
(c)       A proceeding under this section is barred unless it is commenced within three years after the date on which the effect of the distribution is measured under G.S. 57C‑4‑06(c). (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 2001‑387, s. 72.)