2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Finance.
§ 57C‑4‑06.  Restrictions on making distributions.
(a)       No distribution may be made if, after giving effect to the distribution:
(1)       The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or
(2)       The limited liability company's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus, unless the operating agreement provides otherwise, the amount that would be needed, if the limited liability company were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of members whose preferential rights are superior to the rights of the member receiving the distribution.
(b)       The limited liability company may base a determination that a distribution is not prohibited under subsection (a) of this section on financial statements prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable under the circumstances; and for this purpose may determine asset values based on book values or on a fair market valuation or other method that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(c)       Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the effect of a distribution under subsection (a) of this section is measured as of (i) the date the distribution is authorized if the payment occurs within 120 days after the date of authorization; or (ii) the date payment is made if it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
(d)       A limited liability company's indebtedness issued as a distribution made in accordance with this section is at parity with the limited liability company's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors except to the extent otherwise provided by agreement.
(e)       Indebtedness of a limited liability company, including indebtedness issued as a distribution, is not considered a liability for purposes of determinations under subsection (a) of this section if its terms provide that payment of principal and interest are made only if, and to the extent that, payment of a distribution to members could then be made under this section.  If indebtedness with such terms is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest, and not the issuance of the indebtedness, is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is actually made. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.)