2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Purposes, Powers, Formation, Annual Report, Name, Registered Office, and Agent.
§ 57C‑2‑43.  Service on limited liability company.
(a)       A limited liability company's registered agent is an agent of the limited liability company for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company.
(b)       Whenever a limited liability company shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State, or whenever its registered agent cannot with due diligence be found at the registered office, then the Secretary of State shall be an agent of the limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State or with any clerk authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand and the fee required by G.S. 57C‑1‑22(b). In the event any such process, notice, or demand is served on the Secretary of State in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail one of the copies thereof, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the limited liability company at its principal office or, if there is no mailing address for the principal office on file, to the limited liability company at its registered office. Service on a limited liability company under this subsection shall be effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.
(c)       The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all processes, notices, and demands served upon the Secretary of State under this section and shall record therein the time of the service and his action with reference thereto.
(d)       Nothing herein contained shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law. (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 2000‑140, s. 49.)