2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 13 - Dissenters\' Rights.
§ 55‑13‑30.  Court action.
(a)       If a demand for payment under G.S. 55‑13‑28 remains unsettled, the dissenter may commence a proceeding within 60 days after the earlier of (i) the date payment is made under G.S. 55‑13‑25, or (ii) the date of the dissenter's payment demand under G.S. 55‑13‑28 by filing a complaint with the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest. A dissenter who takes no action within the 60‑day period shall be deemed to have withdrawn his dissent and demand for payment.
(a1)     Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑202, s. 4.
(b)       Reserved for future codification purposes.
(c)       The court shall have the discretion to make all dissenters (whether or not residents of this State) whose demands remain unsettled parties to the proceeding as in an action against their shares and all parties must be served with a copy of the complaint. Nonresidents may be served by registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law.
(d)       The jurisdiction of the superior court in which the proceeding is commenced under subsection (a) is plenary and exclusive. The court may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on the question of fair value. The appraisers have the powers described in the order appointing them, or in any amendment to it. The parties are entitled to the same discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings. The proceeding shall be tried as in other civil actions. However, in a proceeding by a dissenter in a corporation that was a public corporation immediately prior to consummation of the corporate action giving rise to the right of dissent under G.S. 55‑13‑02, there is no right to a trial by jury.
(e)       Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment for the amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value of his shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation. (1925, c. 77, s. 1; 1943, c. 270; G.S., s. 55‑167; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1969, c. 751, s. 39; 1973, c. 469, ss. 36, 37; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1997‑202, s. 4; 1997‑485, ss. 5, 5.1.)