2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 55‑1‑22.  Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a)       The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:
             Document                                                                                                               Fee
(1)        Articles of incorporation                                                                                  $125.00
(2)        Application for reserved name                                                                              30.00
(3)        Notice of transfer of reserved name                                                                     10.00
(4)        Application for registered name                                                                           10.00
(5)        Application for renewal of registered name                                                        10.00
(6)        Corporation's statement of change of registered agent or registered
             office or both                                                                                                            5.00
(7)        Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected
             corporation                                                                                                                5.00
(8)        Agent's statement of resignation                                                                         No fee
(9)        Designation of registered agent or registered office or both                               5.00
(10)     Amendment of articles of incorporation                                                              50.00
(11)     Restated articles of incorporation                                                                        10.00
             with amendment of articles                                                                                   50.00
(12)     Articles of merger or share exchange                                                                  50.00
(12a)    Articles of conversion (other than articles of conversion included as
             part of another document)                                                                                     50.00
(13)     Articles of dissolution                                                                                           30.00
(14)     Articles of revocation of dissolution                                                                   10.00
(15)     Certificate of administrative dissolution                                                           No fee
(16)     Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution               100.00
(17)     Certificate of reinstatement                                                                                No fee
(18)     Certificate of judicial dissolution                                                                      No fee
(19)     Application for certificate of authority                                                              250.00
(20)     Application for amended certificate of authority                                                75.00
(21)     Application for certificate of withdrawal                                                             25.00
(22)     Certificate of revocation of authority to transact business                              No fee
(23)     Annual report                                                                                                          20.00
(24)     Articles of correction                                                                                            10.00
(25)     Application for certificate of existence or authorization (paper)                      15.00
(25a)    Application for certificate of existence or authorization (electronic)             10.00
(26)     Any other document required or permitted to be filed by this Chapter             10.00
(27)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 6(b), effective January 1, 2002.
(b)       The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c)       The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:
(1)       One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
(2)       Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3)       Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate.
(d)       The fee for the annual report in subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable. (1957, c. 1180; 1967, c. 823, s. 20; 1969, c. 751, ss. 42, 43, 45; c. 797, ss. 4, 5; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 981, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, ss. 32‑38; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; c. 714; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1057; 1991, c. 574, s. 1; 1997‑456, s. 55.3; 1997‑475, s. 5.1; 1997‑485, s. 10; 2001‑358, s. 6(b); 2001‑387, ss. 2, 173; 2001‑413, s. 6; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.25, 29A.26; 2003‑349, s. 7.)
§§ 55‑1‑22.1 through 55‑1‑27: Transferred to §§ 55D‑11 through 55D‑17 by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 3(b).