2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 54-109.11. Duties of Administrator.
§ 54‑109.11.  Duties of Administrator.
The duties of the Administrator of Credit Unions shall be as follows:
(1)       To organize and conduct in the State Department of Commerce, a bureau of information in regard to cooperative associations and rural and industrial credits.
(2)       Upon request, to furnish, without cost, such printed information and blank forms as, in his discretion, may be necessary for the formation and establishment of any local credit union in the State.
(3)       To maintain an educational campaign in the State looking to the promotion and organization of credit unions. Upon the written request of 12 bona fide residents of any particular locality in this State expressing a desire to form a local credit union at or in such locality, the Administrator of Credit Unions, or one of his assistants, shall proceed as promptly as may be convenient to such locality and make an investigation in order that the Administrator may determine whether or not a local credit union should be established according to the standards set forth and provided in this Article. The Administrator shall notify the applicants of his decision within 30 days after receipt of the written request. Before refusing the establishment of a credit union, the Administrator shall afford the applicants an opportunity to be heard therewith in person or by counsel and at least 60 days prior to the date set for a hearing on any such matter shall notify in writing the applicants of the date of said hearing and assign therein the grounds for the action contemplated to be taken and as to which inquiry shall be made on the date of such hearing. The determination of the Administrator shall be subject to judicial review in all respects according to the provisions and procedures set forth in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, as amended.
(4)       To examine at least once a year, and oftener if such examination be deemed necessary by the Administrator or his assistant, the credit unions formed under this Article. A report of such examination shall be filed with the State Department of Commerce, and a copy mailed to the credit union at its proper address.
(5)       The Administrator of Credit Unions is authorized, empowered, and directed to fix the amount of a blanket surety bond which shall be required of each credit union official, committee member and employee, irrespective of whether such official, committee member and employee receives, pays or has custody of money or other personal property owned by a credit union or in the custody or control of the credit union as collateral or otherwise. The surety on the bond shall be a surety company authorized to do business in North Carolina. Any such bond or bonds shall be in a form approved by the Administrator of Credit Unions with a view to providing surety coverage to the credit union with reference to loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty including forgery, theft, embezzlement, wrongful abstraction or misapplication on the part of the person, directly or through connivance with others, and such other surety coverages as the Administrator of Credit Unions may determine to be reasonably appropriate or as elsewhere required by the Chapter. Any such bond or bonds shall be in an amount in relation to the money or other personal property involved or in relation to the assets of the credit union as the Administrator may from time to time prescribe by regulation for the purpose of requiring reasonable coverage. The Administrator may also approve the use of a form of excess coverage bond whereby a credit union may obtain an amount of
* * *