2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 52C-6-605. Notice of registration of order.
Part 2.  Contest of Validity of Enforcement.
§ 52C‑6‑605.  Notice of registration of order.
(a)       When a support order or income‑withholding order issued in another state is registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. The notice must be accompanied by a copy of the registered order and the documents and relevant information accompanying the order.
(b)       The notice must inform the nonregistering party:
(1)       That a registered order is enforceable as of the date of registration in the same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of this State;
(2)       That a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order must be requested within 20 days after notice;
(3)       That failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrears and precludes further contest of that order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted; and
(4)       Of the amount of any alleged arrears.
(c)       Upon registration of an income‑withholding order for enforcement, the registering tribunal shall notify the obligor's employer pursuant to the income‑withholding provisions of Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, as applicable. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c); 1997‑433, s. 10.10; 1998‑17, s. 1.)