2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Management of Planned Community.
§ 47F‑3‑116.  Lien for assessments.
(a)       Any assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located in the manner provided herein. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, and other charges imposed pursuant to G.S. 47F‑3‑102, 47F‑3‑107, 47F‑3‑107.1, and 47F‑3‑115 are enforceable as assessments under this section. Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, the association may foreclose the claim of lien in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.
(a1)     An association may not foreclose an association assessment lien under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes if the debt securing the lien consists solely of fines imposed by the association, interest on unpaid fines, or attorneys' fees incurred by the association solely associated with fines imposed by the association. The association, however, may enforce the lien by judicial foreclosure as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.
(a2)     An association shall not levy, charge, or attempt to collect a service, collection, consulting, or administration fee from any lot owner unless the fee is expressly allowed in the declaration. Any lien securing a debt consisting solely of these fees may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.
(b)       The lien under this section is prior to all liens and encumbrances on a lot except (i) liens and encumbrances (specifically including, but not limited to, a mortgage or deed of trust on the lot) recorded before the docketing of the claim of lien in the office of the clerk of superior court, and (ii) liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments and charges against the lot. This subsection does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens.
(c)       A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted within three years after the docketing of the claim of lien in the office of the clerk of superior court.
(d)       This section does not prohibit other actions to recover the sums for which subsection (a) of this section creates a lien or prohibit an association taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(e)       A judgment, decree, or order in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorneys' fees for the prevailing party. If the lot owner does not contest the collection of debt and enforcement of a lien after the expiration of the 15‑day period following notice as required in subsection (e1) of this section, then reasonable attorneys' fees shall not exceed one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200), not including costs or expenses incurred. The collection of debt and enforcement of a lien remain uncontested as long as the lot owner does not dispute, contest, or raise any objection, defense, offset,
* * *