2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Management of Planned Community.
§ 47F‑3‑121.  American and State flags and political sign displays.
Notwithstanding any provision in any declaration of covenants, no restriction on the use of land shall be construed to:
(1)       Regulate or prohibit the display of the flag of the United States or North Carolina, of a size no greater than four feet by six feet, which is displayed in accordance with or in a manner consistent with the patriotic customs set forth in 4 U.S.C. §§ 5‑10, as amended, governing the display and use of the flag of the United States unless:
a.         For restrictions registered prior to October 1, 2005, the restriction specifically uses the following terms:
1.         Flag of the United States of America;
2.         American flag;
3.         United States flag; or
4.         North Carolina flag.
b.         For restrictions registered on or after October 1, 2005, the restriction shall be written on the first page of the instrument or conveyance in print that is in boldface type, capital letters, and no smaller than the largest print used elsewhere in the instrument or conveyance. The restriction shall be construed to regulate or prohibit the display of the United States or North Carolina flag only if the restriction specifically states: "THIS DOCUMENT REGULATES OR PROHIBITS THE DISPLAY OF THE FLAG OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OR STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA".
This subdivision shall apply to owners of property who display the flag of the United States or North Carolina on property owned exclusively by them and does not apply to common areas, easements, rights‑of‑way, or other areas owned by others.
(2)       Regulate or prohibit the indoor or outdoor display of a political sign by an association member on property owned exclusively by the member, unless:
a.         For restrictions registered prior to October 1, 2005, the restriction specifically uses the term "political signs".
b.         For restrictions registered on or after October 1, 2005, the restriction shall be written on the first page of the instrument or conveyance in print that is in boldface type, capital letters, and no smaller than the largest print used elsewhere in the instrument or conveyance. The restriction shall be construed to regulate or prohibit the display of political signs only if the restriction specifically states: "THIS DOCUMENT REGULATES OR PROHIBITS THE DISPLAY OF THE POLITICAL SIGNS".
Even when display of a political sign is permitted under this subdivision, an association (i) may prohibit the display of political signs earlier than 45 days before the day of the election and later than seven days after an election day, and (ii) may regulate the size and number of political signs that may be placed on a member's property if the association's regulation is no more restrictive than any applicable city, town, or county ordinance that regulates the size and number of political signs on residential property. If the local government in which the property is located does not regulate the size and number of political signs on residential property, the association shall permit at least one political sign with the maximum dimensions of 24 inches by 24 inches on a member's property. For the purposes of this subdivision, "political sign" means a sign that attempts to influence the outcome of an election, including supporting or opposing an issue on the election ballot. This subdivision shall apply to owners of property who display political signs on property owned exclusively by them and does not apply to common areas, easements, rights‑of‑way, or other areas owned by others. (2005‑422, s. 8.)