2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Management of Planned Community.
§ 47F‑3‑104.  Transfer of special declarant rights.
Except for transfer of declarant rights pursuant to foreclosure, no special declarant right (G.S. 47F‑1‑103(28)) may be transferred except by an instrument evidencing the transfer recorded in every county in which any portion of the planned community is located. The instrument is not effective unless executed by the transferee. (1998‑199, s. 1.)