2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Management of Planned Community.
§ 47F‑3‑111.  Tort and contract liability.
(a)       Neither the association nor any lot owner except the declarant is liable for that declarant's torts in connection with any part of the planned community which that declarant has the responsibility to maintain.
(b)       An action alleging a wrong done by the association shall be brought against the association and not against a lot owner.
(c)       Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates. A lot owner is not precluded from bringing an action contemplated by this section because the person is a lot owner or a member of the association. (1998‑199, s. 1.)