2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 46-28.1. Petition for revocation of confirmation order.
§ 46‑28.1.  Petition for revocation of confirmation order.
(a)       Notwithstanding G.S. 46‑28 or any other provision of law, an order confirming the partition sale of real property shall not become final and effective until 15 days after entered. At any time before the confirmation order becomes final and effective, any party to the partition proceeding or the purchaser may petition the court to revoke its order of confirmation and to order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer to purchase the property upon the following grounds:
(1)       In the case of a purchaser, a lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed.
(2)       In the case of any party to the partition proceeding:
a.         Notice of the partition was not served on the petitioner for revocation as required by Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
b.         Notice of the sale was not mailed to the petitioner for revocation as required by G.S. 46‑28(b); or
c.         The amount bid or price offered is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owners of the real property.
In no event shall the confirmation order become final or effective during the pendency of a petition under this section. No upset bid shall be permitted after the entry of the confirmation order.
(b)       The party petitioning for revocation shall deliver a copy of the petition to all parties required to be served under Rule 5 of G.S. 1A‑1, and the officer or person designated to make such sale in the manner provided for service of process in Rule 4(j) of G.S. 1A‑1. The court shall schedule a hearing on the petition within a reasonable time and shall cause a notice of the hearing to be served on the petitioner, the officer or person designated to make such a sale and all parties required to be served under Rule 5 of G.S. 1A‑1.
(c)       In the case of a petition brought under this section by a purchaser claiming the existence of an unsatisfied lien on the property to be conveyed, if the purchaser proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1)       A lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed; and
(2)       The purchaser has not agreed in writing to assume the lien; and
(3)       The lien will not be satisfied out of the proceeds of the sale; and
(4)       The existence of the lien was not disclosed in the notice of sale of the property, the court may revoke the order confirming the sale, order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer, and order the return of any money or security to the purchaser tendered pursuant to the offer.
The order of the court in revoking an order of confirmation under this section may not be introduced in any other proceeding to establish or deny the existence of a lien.
(d)       In the case of a petition brought pursuant to this section by a party to the partition proceeding, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that petitioner has proven a case pursuant to a., b., or c. of subsection (a)(2), the court may revoke the order confirming the sale, order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer, and order the return of any money or security to the purchaser tendered pursuant to the offer.
(e)       If the court revokes its order of confirmation under this section, the court shall order a resale. The procedure for a resale is the same as is provided for an original public sale under Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. (1977, c. 833, s. 1; 1985, c. 626, ss. 3‑7; 2001‑271, s. 19.)