2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Partition Sales of Real Property.
§ 46‑30.  Deed to purchaser; effect of deed.
The deed of the officer or person designated to make such sale shall convey to the purchaser such title and estate in the property as the tenants in common, or joint tenants, and all other parties to the proceeding had therein. (1868‑9, c. 122, ss. 13, 31; Code, ss. 1904, 1921; Rev. s. 2512; C.S., s. 3241; 1949, c. 719, s. 2.)