2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Partition Sales of Real Property.
§ 46‑33.  Shares in proceeds to cotenants secured.
At the time that the order of confirmation becomes final, the court shall secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of sale. (1868‑9, c. 122, s. 31; Code, s. 1921; Rev., s. 2513; C.S., s. 3244; 1977, c. 833, s. 2.)