2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Partition Sales of Real Property.
§ 46‑23.  Remainder or reversion sold for partition; outstanding life estate.
The existence of a life estate in any land shall not be a bar to a sale for partition of the remainder or reversion thereof, and for the purposes of partition the tenants in common or joint tenants shall be deemed seized and possessed as if no life estate existed. But this shall not interfere with the possession of the life tenant during the existence of his estate. (1887, c. 214, s. 2; Rev., s. 2508; C.S., s. 3234.)