2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 45-37.2. Recording satisfactions of security instruments.
§ 45‑37.2.  Recording satisfactions of security instruments.
(a)       When a satisfaction document, affidavit of satisfaction, or trustee's satisfaction is recorded pursuant to G.S. 45‑37(a)(7), the register of deeds shall record and index the instrument in accordance with G.S. 161‑14.1. No fee shall be charged by the register of deeds for recording a satisfaction document, affidavit of satisfaction, or a trustee's satisfaction.
(b)       When a security instrument is satisfied of record by a method other than by means of recording a satisfaction document, satisfaction affidavit, or trustee's satisfaction pursuant to G.S. 45‑37(a)(7), the register of deeds shall record and index in accordance with G.S. 161.14.1 a record of satisfaction as provided for in this subsection. If the security instrument is being satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37(a)(2), the record of satisfaction may consist of either (i) all or a portion of the original security instrument rerecorded as described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or (ii) a separate instrument as described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. In all other cases, the record of satisfaction shall consist of a separate instrument as described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. No fee shall be charged by the register of deeds for recording a record of satisfaction.
(1)       If the security instrument is being satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37(a)(2), all or a portion of the security instrument rerecorded is a sufficient record of satisfaction if it identifies the security instrument, the original parties to the security instrument, and the recording data for the security instrument as originally recorded. In addition, the rerecorded security instrument must contain either (i) an endorsement of payment and satisfaction made by a person authorized under G.S. 45‑37(a)(2) to make such an endorsement, or (ii) an endorsement signed by the register of deeds that states substantially the following: "This security instrument is satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37(a)(2), the original security instrument and secured obligations having been presented to me with appropriate endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon as required by law."
(2)       A separate instrument is a sufficient record of satisfaction if it complies with all of the following:
a.         Identifies the security instrument, the original parties to the security instrument, the recording data for the security instrument, and the office in which the security instrument is recorded.
b.         States the statutory authority pursuant to which the security instrument is being satisfied of record.
c.         Contains language terminating the effectiveness of the security instrument.
d.         Is signed by the register of deeds.
No particular phrasing is required for a record of satisfaction. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this subdivision:
"RECORD OF SATISFACTION
(G.S. 45‑37.2)
This Record of Satisfaction applies to the following security instrument:
Type of Security Instrument: (Identify type of security instrument, such as deed of trust or mortgage)
Original Grantor(s): (Identify original grantor(s), trustor(s), or mortgagor(s))
Original Secured Party(ies): (Identify the original beneficiary(ies), mortgagee(s), or secured party(ies) in the security instrument)
Recording Data: The security instrument is recorded in Book ____ at Page ____ or as document number ________ in the office of the Register of Deeds for __________ County, North Carolina.
This Record of Satisfaction terminates the effectiveness of the security instrument pursuant to the following statutory authority: (check applicable box)
[ ]         G.S. 45‑37(a)(2), the original security instrument and secured obligations having been presented to me with appropriate endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon as required by law.
[ ]         G.S. 45‑37(a)(3), the original security instrument and secured obligations having been presented to me, each such instrument being more than 10 years old as provided by law.
[ ]         G.S. 45‑37(a)(4), the original security instrument and all negotiable instruments transferable by delivery secured thereby having been presented to me, each having been marked paid and satisfied in full by the bearer or holder thereof.
Other: (specify)
Date: ______________                              ______________________________
                                                                        (Signature of register of deeds)".
(1963, c. 1021, s. 1; 1967, c. 765, s. 6; 1987, c. 620, s. 2; 1991, c. 114, s. 2; 1993, c. 425, s. 3; 1995, c. 292, s. 6; 2005‑123, s. 1.)