2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Instruments to Secure Equity Lines of Credit.
§ 45‑82.  Priority of security instrument.
A mortgage or deed of trust which shows on its face that it secures an equity line of credit governed by the provisions of this Article, shall, from the time of its registration, have the same priority to the extent of all advances secured by it as if the advances had been made at the time of the execution of the mortgage or deed of trust, notwithstanding the fact that from time to time during the term of the loan no balance is outstanding. Payments made by the lender for insurance, taxes, and assessments and other payments made by the lender pursuant to the deed of trust shall have the same priority as if made at the time of the execution of the mortgage or deed of trust, notwithstanding the maximum principal amount set forth in the mortgage or deed of trust. (1985, c. 207, s. 2.)