2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Instruments to Secure Equity Lines of Credit.
§ 45‑81.  Definition.
(a)       The term "equity line of credit" means an agreement in writing between a lender and a borrower for an extension of credit pursuant to which:
(1)       At any time within a specified period not to exceed 30 years the borrower may request and the lender is obligated to provide, by honoring negotiable instruments drawn by the borrower or otherwise, advances up to an agreed aggregate limit;
(2)       Any repayments of principal by the borrower within the specified period will reduce the amount of advances counted against the aggregate limit; and
(3)       The borrower's obligation to the lender is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust relating to real property which mortgage or deed of trust shows on its face the maximum principal amount which may be secured at any one time and that it secures an equity line of credit governed by the provisions of this Article.
(b)       As used in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, "lender is obligated" means that the lender is contractually bound to provide advances. The contract must set forth any events of default by the borrower, or other events not within the lender's control, which may relieve the lender from his obligation, and must state whether or not the lender has reserved the right to cancel or terminate the obligation.
(c)       At any time when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by a mortgage or deed of trust pursuant to the provisions of this Article is zero, the lender shall, upon the request of the borrower, make written entry upon the security instrument showing payment and satisfaction of the instrument; provided, however, that such security instrument shall remain in full force and effect for the term set forth therein absent the borrower's request for such written entry. No prepayment penalty may be charged with respect to an equity line of credit loan. (1985, c. 207, s. 2; 1995, c. 237, s. 1.)