2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Tenant Security Deposit Act.
§ 42‑56.  Application of Article.
The provisions of this Article shall apply to all persons, firms, or corporations engaged in the business of renting or managing  residential dwelling units, excluding single rooms, on a weekly, monthly or annual basis. (1977, c. 914, s. 2.)