2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Health Care Powers of Attorney.
§ 32A‑17.  Who may make a health care power of attorney.
Any person having understanding and capacity to make and communicate health care decisions, who is 18 years of age or older, may make a health care power of attorney.  (1991, c. 639, s. 1.)