2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Health Care Powers of Attorney.
§ 32A‑18.  Who may act as a health care attorney‑in‑fact.
Any competent person who is not engaged in providing health care to the principal for remuneration, and who is 18 years of age or older, may act as a health care agent.  (1991, c. 639, s. 1.)