2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Health Care Powers of Attorney.
§ 32A‑16.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:
(1)       "Disposition of remains" means the decision to bury or cremate human remains as defined in G.S. 90‑210.121(17).
(1a)     "Health care" means any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, treat, or provide for the principal's physical or mental health or personal care and comfort including, life‑sustaining procedures. "Health care" includes mental health treatment as defined in subdivision (8) of this section.
(2)       "Health care agent" means the person appointed as a health care attorney‑in‑fact.
(3)       "Health care power of attorney" means a written instrument, signed in the presence of two qualified witnesses, and acknowledged before a notary public, pursuant to which an attorney‑in‑fact or agent is appointed to act for the principal in matters relating to the health care of the principal, and which substantially meets the requirements of this Article.
(4)       "Life‑sustaining procedures" are those forms of care or treatment which only serve to artificially prolong the dying process and may include mechanical ventilation, dialysis, antibiotics, artificial nutrition and hydration, and other forms of treatment which sustain, restore or supplant vital bodily functions, but do not include care necessary to provide comfort or to alleviate pain.
(5)       "Principal" means the person making the health care power of attorney.
(6)       "Qualified witness" means a witness in whose presence the principal has executed the health care power of attorney, who believes the principal to be of sound mind, and who states that he (i) is not related within the third degree to the principal nor to the principal's spouse, (ii) does not know nor have a reasonable expectation that he would be entitled to any portion of the estate of the principal upon the principal's death under any existing will or codicil of the principal or under the Intestate Succession Act as it then provides, (iii) is not the attending physician or mental health treatment provider of the principal, nor an employee of the attending physician or mental health treatment provider, nor an employee of a health facility in which the principal is a patient, nor an employee of a nursing home or any group‑care home in which the principal resides, and (iv) does not have a claim against any portion of the estate of the principal at the time of the principal's execution of the health care power of attorney.
(7)       "Advance instruction for mental health treatment" or "advance instruction" means a written instrument as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(1) pursuant to which the principal makes a declaration of instructions, information, and preferences regarding mental health treatment.
(8)       "Mental health treatment" means the process of providing for the physical, emotional, psychological, and social needs of the principal for the principal's mental illness. "Mental health treatment" includes, but is not limited to, electroconvulsive treatment, treatment of mental illness with psychotropic medication, and admission to and retention in a facility for care or treatment of mental illness. (1991, c. 639, s. 1; 1998‑198, s. 1; 1998‑217, s. 53; 2005‑351, s. 1.)