2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 31A-3. Definitions.
Article 3.
Willful and Unlawful Killing of Decedent.
§ 31A‑3.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term –
(1)       "Decedent" means the person whose life is taken by the slayer as defined in subdivision (3).
(2)       "Property" means any real or personal property and any right or interest therein.
(3)       "Slayer" means
a.         Any person who by a court of competent jurisdiction shall have been convicted as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of another person; or
b.         Any person who shall have entered a plea of guilty in open court as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of another person; or
c.         Any person who, upon indictment or information as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of another person, shall have tendered a plea of nolo contendere which was accepted by the court and judgment entered thereon; or
d.         Any person who shall have been found in a civil action or proceeding brought within one year after the death of the decedent to have willfully and unlawfully killed the decedent or procured his killing, and who shall have died or committed suicide before having been tried for the offense and before the settlement of the estate. (1961, c. 210, s. 1.)