2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Probate of Will.
§ 31‑18.2.  Manner of probate of holographic will.
A holographic will may be probated only in the following manner:
(1)       Upon the testimony of at least three competent witnesses that they believe that the will is written entirely in the handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be, and that the name of the testator as written in or on, or subscribed to, the will is in the handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be; and
(2)       Upon the testimony of one witness who may, but need not be, one of the witnesses referred to in subdivision (1) of this section to a statement of facts showing that the will was found after the testator's death as required by G.S. 31‑3.4.  (1953, c. 1098, s. 12.)