2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Execution of Will.
§ 31‑4.  Execution of power of appointment by will.
No appointment, made by will in the exercise of any power, shall be valid unless the same be executed in the manner by law required for the execution of wills; and every will, executed in such manner, shall, so far as respects the execution and attestation thereof, be a valid execution of a power of appointment by will, notwithstanding it shall have been expressly required that a will made in exercise of such power should be executed with some additional or other form of execution or solemnity. (1844, c. 88, s. 9; R.C., c. 119, s. 4; Code, s. 2139; Rev., s. 3114; C.S., s. 4132.)