2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Execution of Will.
§ 31‑3.5.  Nuncupative will.
A nuncupative will is a will
(1)       Made orally by a person who is in his last sickness or in imminent peril of death and who does not survive such sickness or imminent peril, and
(2)       Declared to be his will before two competent witnesses simultaneously present at the making thereof and specially requested by him to bear witness thereto. (1953, c. 1098, s.  2.)