2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Execution of Will.
§ 31‑3.3.  Attested written will.
(a)       An attested written will is a written will signed by the testator and attested by at least two competent witnesses as provided by this section.
(b)       The testator must, with intent to sign the will, do so by  signing the will himself or by having someone else in the testator's presence and at his direction sign the testator's name thereon.
(c)       The testator must signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his instrument by signing it in their presence or by acknowledging to them his signature previously affixed thereto, either of which may be done before the attesting witnesses separately.
(d)       The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator but need not sign in the presence of each other. (1953, c. 1098, s. 2.)