2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 30-3.5. Recovery of assets by personal representative.
§ 30‑3.5.  Recovery of assets by personal representative.
(a)       Recovery of Assets. – The personal representative is entitled to recover proportionately from all persons, other than the surviving spouse, receiving or in possession of any of the decedent's Total Net Assets a sufficient amount to enable the personal representative to pay the elective share. The apportionment shall be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person receiving or in possession of any of Total Net Assets bears to Total Net Assets, excluding any Property Passing to Surviving Spouse. The only persons subject to contribution to make up the elective share are (i) original recipients of property comprising the decedent's Total Net Assets, and subsequent gratuitous inter vivos donees or persons claiming by testate or intestate succession to the extent those persons have the property or its proceeds on or after the date of decedent's death, and (ii) a fiduciary, as to the property under the fiduciary's control at or after the time a fiduciary receives notice that a surviving spouse has claimed an elective share. A fiduciary shall not be considered to have notice until it receives notice at its address as shown in the decedent's estate papers in the clerk's office or, if there are no such papers or no such address is shown in those papers, at the fiduciary's residence or the office of its registered agent.
The personal representative may withhold from any property of the decedent in his possession, distributable to any person subject to apportionment, the amount of the elective share apportioned to such person. If the property in possession of the personal representative and distributable to any person subject to apportionment is insufficient to satisfy the proportionate amount of the elective share determined to be due from that person, the personal representative may recover the deficiency from that person. If the property is not in possession of the personal representative, the personal representative may recover from the person the amount of the elective share apportioned to that person in accordance with this Article. If the personal representative cannot reasonably collect from any person subject to apportionment the amount of the elective share apportioned to that person, the amount not reasonably recoverable shall, with the approval of the clerk, be apportioned among the other persons who are subject to apportionment. The apportionment shall be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each remaining person bears to the total value of the interests of all remaining persons.
(b)       Standstill Order. – After the filing of the petition demanding an elective share, either the personal representative or surviving spouse may request the clerk to issue an order that any recipients not dispose of any of the decedent's Total Net Assets pending the hearing. The decision to issue such an order shall be in the discretion of the clerk.
(c)       Satisfaction of Liability. – A person receiving or in possession of any of the decedent's Total Net Assets may pay his proportionate elective share liability with respect to that property by any of the following methods:
(1)       Conveyance of the property included in the decedent's Total Net Assets;
(2)       Payment of the value of his liability in cash or, upon agreement of the surviving spouse, other property; or
(3)       Partial conveyance and partial payment under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, provided the value conveyed and paid is equal to his liability.
(d)       Expenses. – The expenses reasonably incurred by the personal representative in connection with the appraisal or recovery of assets shall be apportioned as provided for the elective share under this Article. If the personal representative finds that it is inequitable to apportion the expenses because those expenses were incurred because of the fault of one or more persons subject to apportionment, the personal representative may direct other more equitable apportionment, with the approval of the clerk.
(e)       Bond. – If property held by the personal representative is distributed prior to final apportionment of the elective share, the personal representative may require the distributee to provide a bond or other security for the apportionment liability in the form and amount prescribed by the personal representative, with the approval of the clerk. (2000‑178, s. 2.)