2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 30-3.4. Procedure for determining the elective share.
§ 30‑3.4.  Procedure for determining the elective share.
(a)       Exercisable Only During Lifetime. – The right of the surviving spouse to file a claim for an elective share must be exercised during the lifetime of the surviving spouse, by the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse's agent under a 
* * *
c.         To the extent that the valuation of an interest is dependent upon the life expectancy of the surviving spouse, that life expectancy shall be conclusively presumed to be no less than 10 years, regardless of the actual attained age of the surviving spouse at the decedent's death.
(3)       Determination of fair market value. – The fair market value of each asset comprising Total Net Assets shall be determined as follows:
a.         Probate assets and assets passing to spouse. – The value of each probate asset and Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, other than assets held in trust, shall be established by the good faith agreement of the surviving spouse and the personal representative, unless either (i) the surviving spouse is the personal representative, or (ii) the clerk determines that the personal representative may not be able to represent the estate adversely to the surviving spouse.
b.         Trust assets. – The value of each trust asset shall be established by good faith agreement of the surviving spouse and the trustee, unless either (i) the surviving spouse is the trustee, or (ii) the clerk determines that the trustee may not be able to represent the trust adversely to the surviving spouse.
c.         Other assets. – The value of any other asset shall be established by the good faith agreement of the surviving spouse and each person described in G.S. 30‑3.5 who may be required to contribute toward the satisfaction of the elective share because of that person's interest in the asset, unless the clerk determines that valuation under sub‑subdivision d. of this subdivision is more appropriate.
d.         Use of disinterested persons. – If the value of any asset is not established by agreement, the clerk shall appoint one or more qualified and disinterested persons to determine a value of each asset. That determination of the value of an asset shall be final for the exclusive purposes of this Article.
(f)        Findings and Conclusions. – After notice and hearing, the clerk shall determine whether or not the surviving spouse is entitled to an elective share, and if so, the clerk shall then determine the elective share and shall order the personal representative to transfer that amount to the surviving spouse. The clerk's order shall recite specific findings of fact and conclusions of law in arriving at the decedent's Total Net Assets, Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, and the elective share.
(g)       Appeals. – Any party in interest may appeal from the decision of the clerk to the superior court. If an appeal is taken from the decision of the clerk, that appeal shall have the effect of staying the judgment and order of the clerk until the cause is heard and determined by the superior court upon the appeal taken. Upon an appeal taken from the clerk to the superior court, the judge may review the findings of fact by the clerk and may find the facts or take other evidence, but the facts found by the judge shall be final and conclusive upon any appeal to the Appellate Division. (2000‑178, s. 2; 2003‑296, s. 4.)