2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Year\'s Allowance.
§ 30‑18.  From what property allowance assigned.
Such allowance shall be made in money or other personal property of the estate of the deceased spouse. (1868‑9, c. 93, s. 9; Code, s. 2117; Rev., s. 3095; C.S., s. 4112; 1925, c. 92; 1961, c. 749, s. 4.)
Part 2.  Assigned by Magistrate or Clerk.