2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Year\'s Allowance.
§ 30‑15.  When spouse entitled to allowance.
Every surviving spouse of an intestate or of a testator, whether or not he has petitioned for an elective share, shall, unless he has forfeited his right thereto, as provided by law, be entitled, out of the personal property of the deceased spouse, to an allowance of the value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for his support for one year after the death of the deceased spouse. Such allowance shall be exempt from any lien, by judgment or execution, acquired against the property of the deceased spouse, and shall, in cases of testacy, be charged against the share of the surviving spouse. (1868‑9, c. 93, s. 81; 1871‑2, c. 193, s. 44; 1880, c. 42; Code, s. 2116; 1889, c. 499, s. 2; Rev., s. 3091; C.S., s. 4108; 1953, c. 913, s. 1; 1961, c. 316, s. 1; c. 749, s. 1; 1969, c. 14; 1981, c. 413, s. 1; 1995, c. 262, s. 4; 2000‑178, s. 4.)