2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Year\'s Allowance.
§ 30‑31.  Duty of commissioners; amount of allowance.
The said commissioners shall be sworn by the magistrate and shall proceed as prescribed in this Chapter, except that they may assign to the plaintiff a value sufficient for the support of plaintiff according to the estate and condition of the decedent and without regard to the limitations set forth in this Chapter; but the value allowed shall be fixed with due consideration for other persons  entitled to allowances for year's support from the decedent's estate;  and the total value of all allowances shall not in any case exceed the one half of the average annual net income of the deceased for three years next preceding his death. This report shall be returned by the magistrate to the court. (1868‑9, c. 93, s. 24; Code, s. 2132; Rev., s. 3108; C.S., s. 4125; 1971, c. 528, s. 27.)