2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Legitimated Children.
Article 5.
Legitimated Children.
§ 29‑18.  Succession by, through and from legitimated children.
A child born an illegitimate who shall have been legitimated in accordance with G.S. 49‑10 or 49‑12 or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled by succession to property by, through and from his father and mother and their heirs the same as if born in lawful wedlock; and if he dies intestate, his property shall descend and be distributed as if he had been born in lawful wedlock. (1959, c. 879, s. 1.)