2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 28A-5-1. Renunciation by executor.
Article 5.
Renunciation by Personal Representative.
§ 28A‑5‑1.  Renunciation by executor.
(a)       Express Renunciation by Executor. – Any person named or designated as executor in a duly probated will may renounce the office by filing with the clerk of superior court a writing signed by  such person, and acknowledged or proved to the satisfaction of the clerk.
(b)       Implied Renunciation by Executor. – If any person named or designated as executor fails to qualify or to renounce within 30 days  after the will had been admitted to probate, the clerk of superior court, on application of any other person named or designated as executor in the will or of any interested person, shall, or on his own motion may, issue a citation to the person who has failed to qualify or renounce to show cause why he should not be deemed to have renounced. If, upon service of the citation, he does not qualify or renounce or show cause within the time fixed in the citation, such period to be not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, an order must be entered by the clerk of superior court adjudging that he has renounced. If cause be shown, the clerk of superior court may grant to such person a reasonable extension of time within which to qualify or renounce.
(c)       Procedure upon Renunciation. – Upon renunciation by a person named or designated as executor, letters shall be issued to some other person as provided in G.S. 28A‑4‑1. (C.C.P., ss. 450, 451; Code, ss. 2163, 2164; Rev., ss. 10, 13; C.S., ss. 13, 16; 1931, c. 183; 1953, c. 78, s. 1; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)