2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-37.19. Employer responsibilities.
§ 20‑37.19.  Employer responsibilities.
(a)       Each employer shall require the applicant to provide the information specified in G.S. 20‑37.18(c).
(b)       No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period:
(1)       In which the driver has had his commercial driver license suspended, revoked, or cancelled by any state, is currently disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle, or is subject to an out‑of‑service order in any state; or
(2)       In which the driver has more than one driver license.
(c)       The employer of any employee who tests positive in a drug or alcohol test required under 49 C.F.R. Part 382 and 49 C.F.R. Part 655 shall notify the Division of Motor Vehicles in writing within five business days following the employer's receipt of confirmation of a positive drug test. The notification shall include the driver's name, address, drivers license number, social security number, and results of the drug or alcohol test. (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 2005‑156, s. 1.)