2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-311. Revocation of registration when financial responsibility not in effect.
§ 20‑311.  Revocation of registration when financial responsibility not in effect.
Upon receipt of evidence that financial responsibility for the operation of any motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State is not or was not in effect at the time of operation or certification that insurance was in effect, the Division shall revoke the owner's registration plate issued for the vehicle at the time of operation or certification that insurance was in effect or the current registration plate for the vehicle in the year registration has changed for 30 days.
The vehicle for which registration has been revoked pursuant to this section may be registered at the end of the 30‑day revocation period upon certification of financial responsibility and payment by the vehicle owner of a fifty‑dollar ($50.00) administrative fee in addition to appropriate license fees. In no event may such vehicle be registered prior to payment of the fifty dollar ($50.00) administrative fee. (1957, c. 1393, s. 3; 1959, c. 1277, s. 2; 1963, c. 964, s. 4; 1965, c. 205; c. 1136, s. 3; 1967, c. 822, s. 3; c. 857, s. 4; 1971, c. 477, s. 3; 1975, c. 348, s. 4; c. 716, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1279, s. 2; 1983, c. 761, s. 147; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1069, s. 2.)