2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-309. Financial responsibility prerequisite to registration; must be maintained throughout registration period.
Article 13.
The Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act of 1957.
* * *
(c)       When it is certified that financial responsibility is a liability insurance policy, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may require that the owner produce records to prove the fact of such insurance, and failure to produce such records shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned. It shall be the duty of insurance companies, upon request of the Division, to verify the accuracy of any owner's certification.
(d)       When liability insurance with regard to any motor vehicle is terminated by cancellation or failure to renew, or the owner's financial responsibility for the operation of any motor vehicle is otherwise terminated, the owner shall forthwith surrender the registration certificate and plates of the vehicle to the Division of Motor Vehicles unless financial responsibility is maintained in some other manner in compliance with this Article.
(e)       Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of the termination within 20 business days; provided, no cancellation notice is required if the same insurer issues a replacement insurance policy complying with this Article at the same time the insurer cancels or otherwise terminates the old policy, no lapse in coverage results, and the insurer sends the certificate of insurance form for the new policy to the Division. The insurer shall notify the Division of any new policy for insurance within 20 working days of its issuance unless the new coverage is a replacement insurance policy for a policy terminated by the same insurer. Any insurance company with twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) or more in annual vehicle insurance premium volume must submit the notices required under this section by electronic means. All other insurance companies may submit the notices required under this section by either paper or electronic means. The names of insureds and the beginning date and termination date of insurance coverage provided to the Division by the insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall constitute a designated trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2.
The Division, upon receiving notice of a lapse in insurance coverage, shall notify the owner of the lapse in coverage, and the owner shall, to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, within 10 days from date of notice given by the Division either:
(1)       Certify to the Division that he had financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination; or
* * *