2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-309. Financial responsibility prerequisite to registration; must be maintained throughout registration period.
Article 13.
The Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act of 1957.
§ 20‑309.  Financial responsibility prerequisite to registration; must be maintained throughout registration period.
(a)       No motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration.
(a1)     An owner of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d), shall have financial responsibility for the operation of the motor vehicle in an amount equal to that required for for‑hire carriers transporting nonhazardous property in interstate or foreign commerce in 49 C.F.R. § 387.9.
(b)       Financial responsibility shall be a liability insurance policy or a financial security bond or a financial security deposit or by qualification as a self‑insurer, as these terms are defined and described in Article 9A, Chapter 20 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, as amended.
(c)       When it is certified that financial responsibility is a liability insurance policy, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may require that the owner produce records to prove the fact of such insurance, and failure to produce such records shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned. It shall be the duty of insurance companies, upon request of the Division, to verify the accuracy of any owner's certification.
(d)       When liability insurance with regard to any motor vehicle is terminated by cancellation or failure to renew, or the owner's financial responsibility for the operation of any motor vehicle is otherwise terminated, the owner shall forthwith surrender the registration certificate and plates of the vehicle to the Division of Motor Vehicles unless financial responsibility is maintained in some other manner in compliance with this Article.
(e)       Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of the termination within 20 business days; provided, no cancellation notice is required if the same insurer issues a replacement insurance policy complying with this Article at the same time the insurer cancels or otherwise terminates the old policy, no lapse in coverage results, and the insurer sends the certificate of insurance form for the new policy to the Division. The insurer shall notify the Division of any new policy for insurance within 20 working days of its issuance unless the new coverage is a replacement insurance policy for a policy terminated by the same insurer. Any insurance company with twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) or more in annual vehicle insurance premium volume must submit the notices required under this section by electronic means. All other insurance companies may submit the notices required under this section by either paper or electronic means. The names of insureds and the beginning date and termination date of insurance coverage provided to the Division by the insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall constitute a designated trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2.
The Division, upon receiving notice of a lapse in insurance coverage, shall notify the owner of the lapse in coverage, and the owner shall, to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, within 10 days from date of notice given by the Division either:
(1)       Certify to the Division that he had financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination; or
(2)       In the case of a lapse in financial responsibility, pay a fifty dollar ($50.00) civil penalty; and certify to the Division that he now has financial responsibility effective on the date of certification, that he did not operate the vehicle in question during the period of no financial responsibility with the knowledge that there was no financial responsibility, and that the vehicle in question was not involved in a motor vehicle crash during the period of no financial responsibility.
Failure of the owner to certify that he has financial responsibility as herein required shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned and unless the owner's registration plate has on or prior to the date of termination of insurance been surrendered to the Division by surrender to an agent or representative of the Division designated by the Commissioner, or depositing the same in the United States mail, addressed to the Division of Motor Vehicles, Raleigh, North Carolina, the Division shall revoke the vehicle's registration for 30 days.
* * *