2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-183.4C. When a vehicle must be inspected; one-way trip permit.
§ 20‑183.4C.  When a vehicle must be inspected; one‑way trip permit.
(a)       Inspection. – A vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection, an emissions inspection, or both must be inspected as follows:
(1)       A new vehicle must be inspected before it is sold at retail in this State.
(2)       A used vehicle must be inspected before it is offered for sale at retail in this State by a dealer at a location other than a public auction.
(3)       A used vehicle that is offered for sale at retail in this State by a dealer at a public auction must be inspected before it is offered for sale unless it has an inspection sticker that was put on the vehicle under this Part and does not expire until at least nine months after the date the vehicle is offered for sale at auction.
(4)       A used vehicle acquired by a resident of this State from a person outside the State must be inspected within 10 days after the vehicle is registered with the Division.
(5)       A vehicle owned by a new resident of this State who transfers the registration of the vehicle from the resident's former home state to this State must be inspected within 10 days after the vehicle is registered with the Division.
(5a)     If the registration of a vehicle is transferred from a county that is not an emissions county to an emissions county, the vehicle must be inspected in accordance with this Part within 60 days of the transfer of registration.
(6)       A vehicle that has been inspected in accordance with this Part must be inspected by the last day of the month in which the inspection sticker on the vehicle expires, unless another subdivision of this section requires it to be inspected sooner.
(b)       Permit. – The Division may issue a one‑way trip permit to a person that authorizes the person to drive to an inspection station a vehicle whose inspection sticker has expired. The permit must describe the vehicle whose inspection sticker has expired. The permit authorizes the person to drive the described vehicle only from the place the vehicle is parked to an inspection station.
The Division may issue a 10‑day temporary permit to a person that authorizes the person to drive a vehicle that failed to pass either the safety inspection or emissions inspection. The permit must describe the vehicle that failed to pass inspection and the date that it failed to pass inspection. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 1; 1997‑29, s. 2; 2001‑504, s. 11.)