2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments.
* * *
aggravating and aggravating factors of which he is aware, and the defendant or his attorney may present all appropriate mitigating factors. In every instance in which a valid chemical analysis is made of the defendant, the prosecutor must present evidence of the resulting alcohol concentration.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 29.
(c)       Determining Existence of Grossly Aggravating Factors. – At the sentencing hearing, based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case. The judge must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) of this section if the judge determines that two or more grossly aggravating factors apply. The judge must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h) of this section if the judge determines that only one of the grossly aggravating factors applies. The grossly aggravating factors are:
(1)       A prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving if:
a.         The conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced; or
b.         The conviction occurs after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing.
Each prior conviction is a separate grossly aggravating factor.
(2)       Driving by the defendant at the time of the offense while his driver's license was revoked under G.S. 20‑28, and the revocation was an impaired driving revocation under G.S. 20‑28.2(a).
(3)       Serious injury to another person caused by the defendant's impaired driving at the time of the offense.
(4)       Driving by the defendant while a child under the age of 16 years was in the vehicle at the time of the offense.
In imposing a Level One or Two punishment, the judge may consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in subsections (d) and (e) in determining the appropriate sentence. If there are no grossly aggravating factors in the case, the judge must weigh all aggravating and mitigating factors and impose punishment as required by subsection (f).
(d)       Aggravating Factors to Be Weighed. – The judge must determine before sentencing under subsection (f) whether any of the aggravating factors listed below apply to the defendant. The judge must weigh the seriousness of each aggravating factor in the light of the particular circumstances of the case. The factors are:
(1)       Gross impairment of the defendant's faculties while driving or an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more within a relevant time after the driving.
(2)       Especially reckless or dangerous driving.
(3)       Negligent driving that led to a reportable accident.
(4)       Driving by the defendant while his driver's license was revoked.
(5)       Two or more prior convictions of a motor vehicle offense not involving impaired driving for which at least three points are assigned under G.S. 20‑16 or for which the convicted person's license is subject to revocation, if the convictions occurred within five years of the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, or one or more prior convictions of an offense involving impaired driving that occurred more than seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.
* * *
(k1)     Credit for Inpatient Treatment. – Pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1351(a), the judge may order that a term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under any level of punishment be served as an inpatient in a facility operated or licensed by the State for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse where the defendant has been accepted for admission or commitment as an inpatient. The defendant shall bear the expense of any treatment unless the trial judge orders that the costs be absorbed by the State. The judge may impose restrictions on the defendant's ability to leave the premises of the treatment facility and require that the defendant follow the rules of the treatment facility. The judge may credit against the active sentence imposed on a defendant the time the defendant was an inpatient at the treatment facility, provided such treatment occurred after the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the judge in sentencing under any other provisions of law.
(l)        Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 691.
(m)      Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 496, s. 2.
(n)       Time Limits for Performance of Community Service. – If the judgment requires the defendant to perform a specified number of hours of community service as provided in subsections (i), (j), or (k), the community service must be completed:
(1)       Within 90 days, if the amount of community service required is 72 hours or more; or
(2)       Within 60 days, if the amount of community service required is 48 hours; or
(3)       Within 30 days, if the amount of community service required is 24 hours.
* * *