2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments.
§ 20‑179.  Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments.
(a)       Sentencing Hearing Required. – After a conviction for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, G.S. 20‑138.2, a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20‑138.2A, or a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20‑138.2B, the judge must hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed. Before the hearing the prosecutor must make all feasible efforts to secure the defendant's full record of traffic convictions, and must present to the judge that record for consideration in the hearing. Upon request of the defendant, the prosecutor must furnish the defendant or his attorney a copy of the defendant's record of traffic convictions at a reasonable time prior to the introduction of the record into evidence. In addition, the prosecutor must present all other appropriate grossly aggravating and aggravating factors of which he is aware, and the defendant or his attorney may present all appropriate mitigating factors. In every instance in which a valid chemical analysis is made of the defendant, the prosecutor must present evidence of the resulting alcohol concentration.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 29.
* * *
(d)       Aggravating Factors to Be Weighed. – The judge must determine before sentencing under subsection (f) whether any of the aggravating factors listed below apply to the defendant. The judge must weigh the seriousness of each aggravating factor in the light of the particular circumstances of the case. The factors are:
(1)       Gross impairment of the defendant's faculties while driving or an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more within a relevant time after the driving.
(2)       Especially reckless or dangerous driving.
(3)       Negligent driving that led to a reportable accident.
(4)       Driving by the defendant while his driver's license was revoked.
(5)       Two or more prior convictions of a motor vehicle offense not involving impaired driving for which at least three points are assigned under G.S. 20‑16 or for which the convicted person's license is subject to revocation, if the convictions occurred within five years of the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, or one or more prior convictions of an offense involving impaired driving that occurred more than seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.
(6)       Conviction under G.S. 20‑141.5 of speeding by the defendant while fleeing or attempting to elude apprehension.
(7)       Conviction under G.S. 20‑141 of speeding by the defendant by at least 30 miles per hour over the legal limit.
(8)       Passing a stopped school bus in violation of G.S. 20‑217.
(9)       Any other factor that aggravates the seriousness of the offense.
* * *
abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20‑17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.
(h)       Level Two Punishment. – A defendant subject to Level Two punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than seven days and a maximum term of not more than 12 months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least seven days. If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20‑17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.
(i)        Level Three Punishment. – A defendant subject to Level Three punishment may be fined up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 72 hours and a maximum term of not more than six months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:
(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation; or
(2)       Perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours; or
(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of at least 90 days; or
(4)       Any combination of these conditions.
If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20‑17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.
(j)        Level Four Punishment. – A defendant subject to Level Four punishment may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 48 hours and a maximum term of not more than 120 days. The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:
(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 48 hours as a condition of special probation; or
(2)       Perform community service for a term of 48 hours; or
(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 60 days; or
(4)       Any combination of these conditions.
If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20‑17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.
* * *