2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-179.4. Community service alternative punishment; responsibilities of the Department of Correction; fee.
§ 20‑179.4.  Community service alternative punishment; responsibilities of the Department of Correction; fee.
(a)       The Department of Correction shall conduct a community service alternative punishment program for persons sentenced under G.S. 20‑179(i), (j) or (k).
(b)       The Secretary of Correction shall assign at least one coordinator to each district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 to assure and report to the court the person's compliance with the community service sentence. The appointment of each coordinator shall be made in consultation with the chief district court judge in the district to which the coordinator is assigned. Each county must provide office space in the courthouse or other convenient place, necessary equipment, and secretarial service for the use of each coordinator assigned to that county.
(c)       A fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) shall be paid by all persons serving a community service sentence. That fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted. The fee shall be paid in full within two weeks unless the court, upon a showing of hardship by the person, allows additional time to pay the fee. The person may not be required to pay the fee before beginning the community service unless the court specifically orders the person to do so.
(d)       Fees collected under this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
(e)       The coordinator shall report to the court in which the community service was ordered a significant violation of the terms of the probation judgment related to community service. The court shall then conduct a hearing to determine if there is a willful failure to comply. If the court determines there is a willful failure to pay the prescribed fee or to complete the work as ordered by the coordinator within the applicable time limits, the court shall revoke any limited driving privilege issued in the impaired driving case until the community service requirement has been met and in addition may take any further action authorized by Article 82 of General Statutes Chapter 15A for violation of a condition of probation. (1983, c. 761, s. 154; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1101, ss. 34, 35; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 82; 1989, c. 752, s. 109; 1995, c. 496, s. 9; 1997‑234, s. 1; 2002‑126, s. 29A.1(b); 2004‑199, s. 14.)