2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-171.15. Age restrictions.
Part 10C. Operation of All‑Terrain Vehicles.
§ 20‑171.15.  Age restrictions.
(a)       It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than eight years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle.
(b)       It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 12 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle with an engine capacity of 70 cubic centimeter displacement or greater.
(c)       It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 16 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle with an engine capacity greater than 90 cubic centimeter displacement.
(d)       It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 16 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle unless the person is under the continuous visual supervision of a person 18 years of age or older while operating the all‑terrain vehicle.
(e)       Subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply to any parent or legal guardian of a person born on or before August 15, 1997, who permits that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle and who establishes proof that the parent or legal guardian owned the all‑terrain vehicle prior to August 15, 2005. (2005‑282, s. 2.)