2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.
§ 20‑17.8.  Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.
(a)       Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20‑138.1, and:
(1)       The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more; or
(2)       The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license has been revoked.
(b)       Ignition Interlock Required. – When the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
(1)       A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.
(2)       A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
(3)       An alcohol concentration restriction as follows:
a.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant only to subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater;
b.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00; or
* * *
greater than 0.00.
(c)       Length of Requirement. – The requirements of subsection (b) shall remain in effect for:
(1)       One year from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was one year;
(2)       Three years from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was four years; or
(3)       Seven years from the date of restoration if the original revocation was a permanent revocation.
(c1)     Vehicles Subject to Requirement. – A person subject to this section shall have all registered vehicles owned by that person equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner, unless the Division determines that one or more specific registered vehicles owned by that person are relied upon by another member of that person's family for transportation and that the vehicle is not in the possession of the person subject to this section.
(d)       Effect of Limited Driving Privileges. – If the person was eligible for and received a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20‑179.3, with the ignition interlock requirement contained in G.S. 20‑179.3(g5), the period of time for which that limited driving privilege was held shall be applied towards the requirements of subsection (c).
(e)       Notice of Requirement. – When a court reports to the Division a conviction of a person who is subject to this section, the Division must send the person written notice of the requirements of this section and of the consequences of failing to comply with these requirements. The notification must include a statement that the person may contact the Division for information on obtaining and having installed an ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner.
(f)        Effect of Violation of Restriction. – A person subject to this section who violates any of the restrictions of this section commits the offense of driving while license revoked under G.S. 20‑28(a) and is subject to punishment and license revocation as provided in that section. If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person subject to this section has consumed alcohol while driving or has driven while he has remaining in his body any alcohol previously consumed, the suspected offense of driving while license is revoked is an alcohol‑related offense subject to the implied‑consent provisions of G.S. 20‑16.2. If a person subject to this section is charged with driving while license revoked by violating a condition of subsection (b) of this section, and a judicial official determines that there is probable cause for the charge, the person's license is suspended pending the resolution of the case, and the judicial official must require the person to surrender the license. The judicial official must also notify the person that he is not entitled to drive until his case is resolved. An alcohol concentration report from the ignition interlock system shall not be admissible as evidence of driving while license revoked, nor shall it be admissible in an administrative revocation proceeding as provided in subsection (g) of this section, unless the person operated a vehicle when the ignition interlock system indicated an
* * *