2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-158.1. Erection of "yield right-of-way" signs.
§ 20‑158.1.  Erection of "yield right‑of‑way" signs.
The Department of Transportation, with reference to State  highways, and cities and towns with reference to highways and streets under their jurisdiction, are authorized to designate main‑traveled or through highways and streets by erecting at the entrance thereto from intersecting highways or streets, signs notifying drivers of vehicles to yield the right‑of‑way to drivers of vehicles approaching the intersection on the main‑traveled or through highway. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, except G.S. 20‑156, whenever any such yield right‑of‑way signs have been so erected, it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to enter or cross such main‑traveled or through highway or street unless he shall first slow down and yield right‑of‑way to any vehicle in movement on the main‑traveled or through highway or street which is approaching so as to arrive at the intersection at approximately the same time as the vehicle entering the main‑traveled or through highway or street. No failure to so yield the right‑of‑way shall be considered negligence or contributory negligence per se in any action at law for injury to person or property, but the facts relating to such failure to yield the right‑of‑way may be considered with the other facts in the case in determining whether either party in such action was guilty of negligence or contributory negligence. (1955, c. 295; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1330, s. 23; 1977, c. 464, s. 34.)