2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs.
§ 20‑139.1.  Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled‑drinking programs.
* * *
may ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct particular chemical analyses. The Department may issue permits to conduct chemical analyses to individuals it finds qualified subject to periodic renewal, termination, and revocation of the permit in the Department's discretion.
(b1)     When Officer May Perform Chemical Analysis. – Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical analysis is not valid in any case in which it is performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer under the terms of G.S. 20‑16.2. A chemical analysis of the breath may be performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer when both of the following apply:
(1)       The officer possesses a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for the type of chemical analysis.
(2)       The officer performs the chemical analysis by using an automated instrument that prints the results of the analysis.
(b2)     Breath Analysis Results Inadmissible if Preventive Maintenance Not Performed. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), the results of a chemical analysis of a person's breath performed in accordance with this section are not admissible in evidence if:
(1)       The defendant objects to the introduction into evidence of the results of the chemical analysis of the defendant's breath; and
(2)       The defendant demonstrates that, with respect to the instrument used to analyze the defendant's breath, preventive maintenance procedures required by the regulations of the Commission for Health Services had not been performed within the time limits prescribed by those regulations.
(b3)     Sequential Breath Tests Required. – By January 1, 1985, the regulations of the Commission for Health Services governing the administration of chemical analyses of the breath shall require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples. Those regulations must provide:
(1)       A specification as to the minimum observation period before collection of the first breath sample and the time requirements as to collection of second and subsequent samples.
(2)       That the test results may only be used to prove a person's particular alcohol concentration if:
a.         The pair of readings employed are from consecutively administered tests; and
b.         The readings do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02.
(3)       That when a pair of analyses meets the requirements of subdivision (2), only the lower of the two readings may be used by the State as proof of a person's alcohol concentration in any court or administrative proceeding.
A person's refusal to give the sequential breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysis is a refusal under G.S. 20‑16.2(c).
A person's refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving.
(b4)     Introducing Routine Records Kept as Part of Breath‑Testing Program. – In civil and criminal proceedings, any party may introduce, without further authentication, simulator logs and logs for other devices used to verify a breath‑testing instrument, certificates and other records concerning the check of ampoules and of simulator stock solution and the stock solution used in any other equilibration device, preventive maintenance records, and other records that are routinely kept concerning the maintenance and operation of breath‑testing instruments. In a criminal case, however, this subsection does not authorize the State to introduce records to prove the results of a chemical analysis of the defendant or of any validation test of the instrument that is conducted during that chemical analysis.
(b5)     Subsequent Tests Allowed. – A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2, to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of the charging officer. If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20‑16.2(a). A person's willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful refusal under G.S. 20‑16.2.
(c)       Withdrawal of Blood for Chemical Analysis. – When a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample. If the person withdrawing the blood requests written confirmation of the charging officer's request for the withdrawal of blood, the officer shall furnish it before blood is withdrawn. When blood is withdrawn pursuant to a charging officer's request, neither the person withdrawing the blood nor any hospital, laboratory, or other institution, person, firm, or corporation employing that person, or contracting for the service of withdrawing blood, may be held criminally or civilly liable by reason of withdrawing that blood, except that there is no immunity from liability for negligent acts or omissions.
* * *