2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs.
§ 20‑139.1.  Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled‑drinking programs.
(a)       Chemical Analysis Admissible. – In any implied‑consent offense under G.S. 20‑16.2, a person's alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substance in the person's body as shown by a chemical analysis is admissible in evidence. This section does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence as to a person's alcohol concentration or results of other tests showing the presence of an impairing substance, including other chemical tests.
(b)       Approval of Valid Test Methods; Licensing Chemical Analysts. – A chemical analysis, to be valid, shall be performed in accordance with the provisions of this section. The chemical analysis shall be performed according to methods approved by the Commission for Health Services by an individual possessing a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for that type of chemical analysis. The Commission for Health Services may adopt rules approving satisfactory methods or techniques for performing chemical analyses, and the Department of Health and Human Services may ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct particular chemical analyses. The Department may issue permits to conduct chemical analyses to individuals it finds qualified subject to periodic renewal, termination, and revocation of the permit in the Department's discretion.
(b1)     When Officer May Perform Chemical Analysis. – Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical analysis is not valid in any case in which it is performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer under the terms of G.S. 20‑16.2. A chemical analysis of the breath may be performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer when both of the following apply:
(1)       The officer possesses a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for the type of chemical analysis.
(2)       The officer performs the chemical analysis by using an automated instrument that prints the results of the analysis.
(b2)     Breath Analysis Results Inadmissible if Preventive Maintenance Not Performed. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), the results of a chemical analysis of a person's breath performed in accordance with this section are not admissible in evidence if:
(1)       The defendant objects to the introduction into evidence of the results of the chemical analysis of the defendant's breath; and
(2)       The defendant demonstrates that, with respect to the instrument used to analyze the defendant's breath, preventive maintenance procedures required by the regulations of the Commission for Health Services had not been performed within the time limits prescribed by those regulations.
* * *
A person's refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving.
(b4)     Introducing Routine Records Kept as Part of Breath‑Testing Program. – In civil and criminal proceedings, any party may introduce, without further authentication, simulator logs and logs for other devices used to verify a breath‑testing instrument, certificates and other records concerning the check of ampoules and of simulator stock solution and the stock solution used in any other equilibration device, preventive maintenance records, and other records that are routinely kept concerning the maintenance and operation of breath‑testing instruments. In a criminal case, however, this subsection does not authorize the State to introduce records to prove the results of a chemical analysis of the defendant or of any validation test of the instrument that is conducted during that chemical analysis.
(b5)     Subsequent Tests Allowed. – A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2, to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of the charging officer. If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20‑16.2(a). A person's willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful refusal under G.S. 20‑16.2.
(c)       Withdrawal of Blood for Chemical Analysis. – When a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample. If the person withdrawing the blood requests written confirmation of the charging officer's request for the withdrawal of blood, the officer shall furnish it before blood is withdrawn. When blood is withdrawn pursuant to a charging officer's request, neither the person withdrawing the blood nor any hospital, laboratory, or other institution, person, firm, or corporation employing that person, or contracting for the service of withdrawing blood, may be held criminally or civilly liable by reason of withdrawing that blood, except that there is no immunity from liability for negligent acts or omissions.
The chemical analyst who analyzes the blood shall complete an affidavit stating the results of the analysis on a form developed by the Department of Health and Human Services and provide the affidavit to the charging officer and the clerk of superior court in the county in which the criminal charges are pending.
Evidence regarding the qualifications of the person who withdrew the blood sample may be provided at trial by testimony of the charging officer or by an affidavit of the person who withdrew the blood sample and shall be sufficient to constitute prima facie evidence regarding the person's qualifications.
(d)       Right to Additional Test. – A person who submits to a chemical analysis may have a qualified person of his own choosing administer an additional chemical test or tests, or have a qualified person withdraw a blood sample for later chemical testing by a qualified person of his own choosing. Any law‑enforcement officer having in his charge any person who has submitted to a chemical analysis shall assist the person in contacting someone to administer the additional testing or to withdraw blood, and shall allow access to the person for that purpose. The failure or inability of the person who submitted to a chemical analysis to obtain any additional test or to withdraw blood does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the chemical analysis.
* * *
(1)       The alcohol concentration or concentrations revealed by the chemical analysis.
(2)       The time of the collection of the breath sample or samples used in the chemical analysis.
A copy of the record of this information shall be furnished to the person submitting to the chemical analysis, or to his attorney, before any trial or proceeding in which the results of the chemical analysis may be used.
(e1)     Use of Chemical Analyst's Affidavit in District Court. – An affidavit by a chemical analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any hearing or trial in the District Court Division of the General Court of Justice with respect to the following matters:
(1)       The alcohol concentration or concentrations or the presence or absence of an impairing substance of a person given a chemical analysis and who is involved in the hearing or trial.
(2)       The time of the collection of the blood, breath, or other bodily fluid or substance sample or samples for the chemical analysis.
(3)       The type of chemical analysis administered and the procedures followed.
(4)       The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services that the analyst held on the date the analyst performed the chemical analysis in question.
* * *