2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
* Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.
** See exception in G.S. 20‑118(c)(1).
(4)       The Department of Transportation may establish light‑traffic roads and further restrict the axle weight limit on such light‑traffic roads lower than the statutory limits. The Department of Transportation shall have authority to designate any highway on the State Highway System, excluding routes designated by I, U.S. and N.C., as a light‑traffic road when in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, such road is inadequate to carry and will be injuriously affected by vehicles using the said road carrying the maximum axle weight. All such roads so designated shall be conspicuously posted as light‑traffic roads and the maximum axle weight authorized shall be displayed on proper signs erected thereon.
(c)       Exceptions. – The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20‑118(b) and 20‑118(e).
(1)       Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.
(2)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20‑118(b)(1), 20‑118(b)(2), or 20‑118(b)(3), but the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles does not exceed that permitted by G.S. 20‑118(b)(3), the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted to shift the load within the vehicle, without penalty, from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits in the following cases:
a.         Where the single‑axle load exceeds the statutory limits, but does not exceed 21,000 pounds.
b.         Where the vehicle or combination of vehicles has tandem axles, but the tandem‑axle weight does not exceed 40,000 pounds.
(3)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20‑118(b)(4) the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted, without penalty, to shift the load within the vehicle from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits where the single‑axle weight does not exceed the posted limit by 2,500 pounds.
(4)       A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from such light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to G.S. 20‑118(b)(4), when transporting supplies, material or equipment necessary to carry out a farming operation engaged in the production of meats and agricultural crops and livestock or poultry by‑products or a business engaged in the harvest or processing of seafood when the destination of such vehicle and load is located solely upon said light‑traffic road.
(5)       The light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light‑traffic road to either one of the two nearest highways that is not a light‑traffic road:
a.         Processed or unprocessed seafood transported from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.
b.         Meats or agricultural crop products transported from a farm to first market.
c.         Forest products originating and transported from a farm or from woodlands to first market without interruption or delay for further packaging or processing after initiating transport.
d.         Livestock or poultry transported from their point of origin to first market.
e.         Livestock by‑products or poultry by‑products transported from their point of origin to a rendering plant.
f.          Recyclable material transported from its point of origin to a scrap‑processing facility for processing. As used in this subpart, the terms "recyclable material" and "processing" have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A‑290(a).
g.         Garbage collected by the vehicle from residences or garbage dumpsters if the vehicle is fully enclosed and is designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters. As used in this subpart, the term "garbage" does not include hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290(a), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20‑167.1, low‑level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E‑5, or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E‑5.
h.         Treated sludge collected from a wastewater treatment facility.
i.          Apples when transported from the orchard to the first processing or packing point.
j.          Trees grown as Christmas trees from the field, farm, stand, or grove to first processing point.
* * *