2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(2)       Tandem‑axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(3)       Axle group. – Any two or more consecutive axles on a vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(4)       Gross weight. – The weight of any single axle, tandem axle, or axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles plus the weight of any load thereon.
(5)       Light‑traffic roads. – Any highway on the State Highway System, excepting routes designated I, U.S. or N.C., posted by the Department of Transportation to limit the axle weight below the statutory limits.
(b)       The following weight limitations shall apply to vehicles operating on the highways of the State:
(1)       The single‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
(2)       The tandem‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.
(3)       The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the group of axles measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:
Distance                                                    Maximum Weight in Pounds for any Group of Two
Between                                                                                            or More Consecutive Axles
Axles*             2 Axles         3 Axles         4 Axles         5 Axles          6 Axles         7 Axles
4                       38000
5                       38000
6                       38000
7                       38000
8 or less           38000          38000
more than 8     38000          42000
9                       39000          42500
10                     40000          43500
11                                          44000
12                                          45000          50000
13                                          45500          50500
14                                          46500          51500
* * *
(d)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to abrogate certain exceptions. The exceptions provided for in G.S. 20‑118(c)(4) and 20‑118(c)(5) as applied to any light‑traffic road may be abrogated by the Department of Transportation upon a determination of the Department of Transportation that undue damage to such light‑traffic road is resulting from such vehicles exempted by G.S. 20‑118(c)(4) and 20‑118(c)(5). In those cases where the exemption to the light‑traffic roads are abrogated by the Department of Transportation, the Department shall post the road to indicate no exemptions.
(e)       Penalties. –
(1)       Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this section or axle weights authorized by special permit according to G.S. 20‑119(a), the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound. These penalties apply separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.
(2)       The penalty for a violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
* * *