2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
* Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.
** See exception in G.S. 20‑118(c)(1).
(4)       The Department of Transportation may establish light‑traffic roads and further restrict the axle weight limit on such light‑traffic roads lower than the statutory limits. The Department of Transportation shall have authority to designate any highway on the State Highway System, excluding routes designated by I, U.S. and N.C., as a light‑traffic road when in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, such road is inadequate to carry and will be injuriously affected by vehicles using the said road carrying the maximum axle weight. All such roads so designated shall be conspicuously posted as light‑traffic roads and the maximum axle weight authorized shall be displayed on proper signs erected thereon.
(c)       Exceptions. – The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20‑118(b) and 20‑118(e).
(1)       Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.
(2)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20‑118(b)(1), 20‑118(b)(2), or 20‑118(b)(3), but the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles does not exceed that permitted by G.S. 20‑118(b)(3), the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted to shift the load within the vehicle, without penalty, from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits in the following cases:
a.         Where the single‑axle load exceeds the statutory limits, but does not exceed 21,000 pounds.
b.         Where the vehicle or combination of vehicles has tandem axles, but the tandem‑axle weight does not exceed 40,000 pounds.
(3)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20‑118(b)(4) the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted, without penalty, to shift the load within the vehicle from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits where the single‑axle weight does not exceed the posted limit by 2,500 pounds.
(4)       A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from such light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to G.S. 20‑118(b)(4), when transporting supplies, material or equipment necessary to carry out a farming operation engaged in the production of meats and agricultural crops and livestock or poultry by‑products or a business engaged in the harvest or processing of seafood when the destination of such vehicle and load is located solely upon said light‑traffic road.
(5)       The light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light‑traffic road to either one of the two nearest highways that is not a light‑traffic road:
* * *
(12)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that (i) is hauling agricultural crops from the farm where they were grown to first market, (ii) is within 35 miles of that farm, (iii) does not operate on an interstate highway or posted bridge while hauling the crops, and meets one of the following descriptions:
a.         Is a five‑axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 90,000 pounds, a single‑axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, a tandem‑axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds, and a length of at least 51 feet between the first and last axles of the combination.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 13.
c.         Is a four‑axle combination with a gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single‑axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem‑axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds.
(13)     Vehicles specifically designed for fire fighting that are owned by a municipal or rural fire department. This exception does not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways.
(14)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling aggregates from a distribution yard or a State‑permitted production site within a North Carolina county contiguous to the North Carolina State border to a destination in another state adjacent to that county as verified by a weight ticket in the driver's possession and available for inspection by enforcement personnel.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway or posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri‑axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri‑axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20‑88.
d.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑487, s. 10, effective December 16, 2001.
(15)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light‑traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d.         Does not exceed a single‑axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem‑axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
* * *