2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(10)     Fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting and hauling garbage from residences, or from garbage dumpsters shall, when operating for those purposes, be allowed a single axle weight not to exceed 23,500 pounds on the steering axle on vehicles equipped with a boom, or on the rear axle on vehicles loaded from the rear. This exemption shall not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways, vehicles transporting hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290(a)(8), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20‑167.1, low‑level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E‑5(9a), or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E‑5(14).
(11)     A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt for light‑traffic road limitations issued under subdivision (b)(4) of this section when transporting heating fuel for on‑premises use at a destination located on the light‑traffic road.
(12)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that (i) is hauling agricultural crops from the farm where they were grown to first market, (ii) is within 35 miles of that farm, (iii) does not operate on an interstate highway or posted bridge while hauling the crops, and meets one of the following descriptions:
a.         Is a five‑axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 90,000 pounds, a single‑axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, a tandem‑axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds, and a length of at least 51 feet between the first and last axles of the combination.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 13.
c.         Is a four‑axle combination with a gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single‑axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem‑axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds.
(13)     Vehicles specifically designed for fire fighting that are owned by a municipal or rural fire department. This exception does not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways.
(14)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling aggregates from a distribution yard or a State‑permitted production site within a North Carolina county contiguous to the North Carolina State border to a destination in another state adjacent to that county as verified by a weight ticket in the driver's possession and available for inspection by enforcement personnel.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway or posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri‑axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri‑axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20‑88.
d.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑487, s. 10, effective December 16, 2001.
(15)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light‑traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d.         Does not exceed a single‑axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem‑axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
* * *