2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
c.         Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri‑axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri‑axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20‑88.
d.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑487, s. 10, effective December 16, 2001.
(15)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light‑traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d.         Does not exceed a single‑axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem‑axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
(d)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to abrogate certain exceptions. The exceptions provided for in G.S. 20‑118(c)(4) and 20‑118(c)(5) as applied to any light‑traffic road may be abrogated by the Department of Transportation upon a determination of the Department of Transportation that undue damage to such light‑traffic road is resulting from such vehicles exempted by G.S. 20‑118(c)(4) and 20‑118(c)(5). In those cases where the exemption to the light‑traffic roads are abrogated by the Department of Transportation, the Department shall post the road to indicate no exemptions.
(e)       Penalties. –
(1)       Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this section or axle weights authorized by special permit according to G.S. 20‑119(a), the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound. These penalties apply separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.
(2)       The penalty for a violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3)       If an axle‑group weight of a vehicle exceeds the weight limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section plus any tolerance allowed in subsection (h) of this section or axle‑group weights or gross weights authorized by special permit under G.S. 20‑119(a), the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle. The penalty shall be assessed on the number of pounds by which the axle‑group weight exceeds the limit set in subdivision (b)(3), as follows: for the first 2,000 pounds or any part thereof, two cents (2¢) per pound; for the next 3,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for each pound in excess of 5,000 pounds, ten cents (10¢) per pound. Tolerance pounds in excess of the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) are subject to the penalty if the vehicle exceeds the tolerance allowed in subsection (h) of this section. These penalties apply separately to each axle‑group weight limit violated.
(4)       The penalty for a violation of an axle‑group weight limit by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(5)       A violation of a weight limit in this section or of a permitted weight under G.S. 20‑119 is not punishable under G.S. 20‑176.
(6)       The penalty for violating the gross weight or axle‑group weight by a dump truck or dump trailer vehicle transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings intrastate from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle is one‑half of the amount it otherwise would be under subdivisions (1) and (3) of this subsection.
(7)       The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 15.
(g)       General Statutes 20‑118 shall not be construed to permit the gross weight of any vehicle or combination in excess of the safe load carrying capacity established by the Department of Transportation on any bridge pursuant to G.S. 136‑72.
* * *