2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
Transportation, such road is inadequate to carry and will be injuriously affected by vehicles using the said road carrying the maximum axle weight. All such roads so designated shall be conspicuously posted as light‑traffic roads and the maximum axle weight authorized shall be displayed on proper signs erected thereon.
(c)       Exceptions. – The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20‑118(b) and 20‑118(e).
(1)       Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.
(2)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20‑118(b)(1), 20‑118(b)(2), or 20‑118(b)(3), but the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles does not exceed that permitted by G.S. 20‑118(b)(3), the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted to shift the load within the vehicle, without penalty, from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits in the following cases:
a.         Where the single‑axle load exceeds the statutory limits, but does not exceed 21,000 pounds.
b.         Where the vehicle or combination of vehicles has tandem axles, but the tandem‑axle weight does not exceed 40,000 pounds.
* * *
(4)       A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from such light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to G.S. 20‑118(b)(4), when transporting supplies, material or equipment necessary to carry out a farming operation engaged in the production of meats and agricultural crops and livestock or poultry by‑products or a business engaged in the harvest or processing of seafood when the destination of such vehicle and load is located solely upon said light‑traffic road.
(5)       The light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light‑traffic road to either one of the two nearest highways that is not a light‑traffic road:
a.         Processed or unprocessed seafood transported from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.
b.         Meats or agricultural crop products transported from a farm to first market.
c.         Forest products originating and transported from a farm or from woodlands to first market without interruption or delay for further packaging or processing after initiating transport.
d.         Livestock or poultry transported from their point of origin to first market.
e.         Livestock by‑products or poultry by‑products transported from their point of origin to a rendering plant.
* * *
c.         Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri‑axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri‑axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20‑88.
d.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑487, s. 10, effective December 16, 2001.
(15)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.
b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light‑traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d.         Does not exceed a single‑axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem‑axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
* * *
limit violated.
(4)       The penalty for a violation of an axle‑group weight limit by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(5)       A violation of a weight limit in this section or of a permitted weight under G.S. 20‑119 is not punishable under G.S. 20‑176.
(6)       The penalty for violating the gross weight or axle‑group weight by a dump truck or dump trailer vehicle transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings intrastate from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle is one‑half of the amount it otherwise would be under subdivisions (1) and (3) of this subsection.
(7)       The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 15.
(g)       General Statutes 20‑118 shall not be construed to permit the gross weight of any vehicle or combination in excess of the safe load carrying capacity established by the Department of Transportation on any bridge pursuant to G.S. 136‑72.
* * *