2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2C - Commercial Driver License.
§ 20‑37.13.  Commercial drivers license qualification standards.
(a)       No person shall be issued a commercial drivers license unless he:
(1)       Is a resident of this State;
(2)       Is 21 years of age;
(3)       Has passed a knowledge test and a skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle that comply with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R., Part 383, Subparts F, G and H; and
(4)       Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act in addition to other requirements of this Chapter or federal regulation.
For the purpose of skills testing and determining commercial drivers license classification, only the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Division. Provided, a person who is at least 18 years of age may be issued a commercial drivers license if he is exempt from, or not subject to, the age requirements of the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations contained in 49 C.F.R., Part 391, as adopted by the Division.
(b)       The Division may permit a person, including an agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or an agency of local government, to administer the skills test specified by this section, provided:
(1)       The test is the same as that administered by the Division; and
(2)       The third party has entered into an agreement with the Division which complies with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. § 383.75. The Division may charge a fee to applicants for third‑party testing authority in order to investigate the applicants' qualifications and to monitor their program as required by federal law.
(c)       Prior to October 1, 1992, the Division may waive the skills test for applicants licensed at the time they apply for a commercial drivers license if:
(1)       For an application submitted by April 1, 1992, the applicant has not, and certifies that he has not, at any time during the two years immediately preceding the date of application done any of the following and for an application submitted after April 1, 1992, the applicant has not, and certifies that he has not, at any time during the two years preceding April 1, 1992:
a.         Had more than one drivers license, except during the 10‑day period beginning on the date he is issued a drivers license, or unless, prior to December 31, 1989, he was required to have more than one license by a State law enacted prior to June 1, 1986;
b.         Had any drivers license or driving privilege suspended, revoked, or cancelled;
c.         Had any convictions involving any kind of motor vehicle for the offenses listed in G.S. 20‑17 or had any convictions for the offenses listed in G.S. 20‑17.4;
d.         Been convicted of a violation of State or local laws relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, which violation arose in connection with any reportable traffic accident; or
e.         Refused to take a chemical test when charged with an implied consent offense, as defined in G.S. 20‑16.2; and
(2)       The applicant certifies, and provides satisfactory evidence, that he is regularly employed in a job requiring the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, and he either:
a.         Has previously taken and successfully completed a skills test that was administered by a state with a classified licensing and testing system and the test was behind the wheel in a vehicle representative of the class and, if applicable, the type of commercial motor vehicle for which the applicant seeks to be licensed; or
b.         Has operated for the relevant two‑year period under subpart (1)a. of this subsection, a vehicle representative of the class and, if applicable, the type of commercial motor vehicle for which the applicant seeks to be licensed.
(d)       A commercial drivers license or learner's permit shall not be issued to a person while he is subject to a disqualification from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or while his drivers license is suspended, revoked, or cancelled in any state; nor shall a commercial drivers license be issued unless the person who has applied for the license first surrenders all other drivers licenses issued by the Division or by another state. If a person surrenders a drivers license issued by another state, the Division must return the license to the issuing state for cancellation.
(e)       A commercial driver learner's permit may be issued to an individual who holds a regular Class C drivers license and has passed the knowledge test for the class and type of commercial motor vehicle the individual will be driving. The permit is valid for a period not to exceed six months and may be renewed or reissued only once within a two‑year period. The fee for a commercial driver learner's permit is the same as the fee set by G.S. 20‑7 for a regular learner's permit. G.S. 20‑7(m) governs the issuance of a restricted instruction permit for a prospective school bus driver. (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 1991, c. 726, s. 16; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 916, s. 1; 2005‑349, s. 8.)