2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2C - Commercial Driver License.
§ 20‑37.21.  Penalties.
(a)       Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in violation of G.S. 20‑37.12 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for a first offense and not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second or subsequent offense. In addition, upon conviction, the person shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) for the first offense and not more than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) for a second or subsequent offense.
(b)       Any person who violates G.S. 20‑37.18 shall have committed an infraction and, upon being found responsible, shall pay a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(c)       Any employer who violates G.S. 20‑37.19 shall have committed an infraction and, upon being found responsible, shall pay a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). In addition, upon conviction, the employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) nor more than eleven thousand dollars ($11,000).
(d)       An employer who knowingly allows, requires, permits, or otherwise authorizes an employee to violate any railroad grade requirements contained in G.S. 20‑142.1 through G.S. 20‑142.5 shall pay a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 327; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑349, s. 10.)