2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2C - Commercial Driver License.
§ 20‑37.12.  Commercial drivers license required.
(a)       On or after April 1, 1992, no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State unless he has first been issued and is in immediate possession of a commercial drivers license with applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving; provided, a person may operate a commercial motor vehicle after being issued and while in possession of a commercial driver learner's permit and while accompanied by the holder of a commercial drivers license valid for the vehicle being driven.
(b)       The out‑of‑service criteria as referred to in 49 C.F.R. Subchapter B apply to a person who drives a commercial motor vehicle. No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State in violation of an out‑of‑service order.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 15.
(d)       Any person who is not a resident of this State, who has been issued a commercial drivers license by his state of residence, who has that license in his immediate possession, whose privilege to drive any motor vehicle is not suspended, revoked, or cancelled, and who has not been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle shall be permitted without further examination or licensure by the Division to drive a commercial motor vehicle in this State.
(e)       G.S. 20‑7 sets the time period in which a new resident of North Carolina must obtain a license from the Division. The Commissioner may establish by rule the conditions under which the test requirements for a commercial drivers license may be waived for a new resident who is licensed in another state.
(f)        A person shall not be convicted of failing to carry a commercial drivers license if, by the date the person is required to appear in court for the violation, the person produces to the court a commercial drivers license issued to the person that was valid on the date of the offense. (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 1991, c. 726, s. 15; 1997‑122, s. 5; 1998‑149, s. 4; 2003‑397, s. 3.)