2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2C - Commercial Driver License.
§ 20‑37.15.  Application for commercial drivers license.
(a)       An application for a commercial drivers license must include the information required by G.S. 20‑7 for a regular drivers license and a consent to release driving record information.
(a1)     The application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of thirty dollars ($30.00). This fee does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(1)       When an individual surrenders a commercial driver learner's permit issued by the Division when submitting the application.
(2)       When the application is to renew a commercial drivers license issued by the Division.
This fee shall entitle the applicant to three attempts to pass the written knowledge test without payment of a new fee. No application fee shall be charged to an applicant eligible for a waiver under G.S. 20‑37.13(c).
(b)       When the holder of a commercial drivers license changes his name or residence address, an application for a duplicate shall be made as provided in G.S. 20‑7.1 and a fee paid as provided in G.S. 20‑14. (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 1991, c. 726, s. 17; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 750, s. 3; 2005‑276, s. 44.1(f).)