2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 17 - Motor Carrier Safety Regulation Unit.
§ 20‑390.  Refusal to permit Department of Crime Control and Public Safety to inspect records made misdemeanor.
Any motor carrier, its officers or agents in charge thereof, that fails or refuses upon the written demand of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety to permit its authorized representatives or employees to examine and inspect its books, records, accounts and documents, or its plant, property, or facilities, as provided for by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Each day of such failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense and each such offense shall be punishable only by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). (1985, c. 454, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 393; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2002‑159, s. 31.5(b); 2002‑190, s. 2.)