2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 17 - Motor Carrier Safety Regulation Unit.
§ 20‑376.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Federal safety and hazardous materials regulations. – The federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. Parts 171 through 180, 382, and 390 through 398.
(2)       Foreign commerce. – Commerce between any of the following:
a.         A place in the United States and a place in a foreign country.
b.         Places in the United States through any foreign country.
(3)       Interstate commerce. – As defined in 49 C.F.R. Part 390.5.
(3a)     Interstate motor carrier. – Any person, firm, or corporation that operates or controls a commercial motor vehicle as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 in interstate commerce.
(4)       Intrastate commerce. – As defined in 49 C.F.R. Part 390.5.
(5)       Intrastate motor carrier. – Any person, firm, or corporation that operates or controls a commercial motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d) in intrastate commerce. (1985, c. 454, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 621, s. 5; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 756, s. 20; 1997‑456, s. 36; 1998‑149, s. 11; 1999‑452, s. 21; 2002‑152, s. 3.)
Part 2. Authority and Powers of Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.