2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 17 - Motor Carrier Safety Regulation Unit.
§ 20‑380.  Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may investigate accidents involving motor carriers and promote general safety program.
The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may conduct a program of accident prevention and public safety covering all motor carriers with special emphasis on highway safety and transport safety and may investigate the causes of any accident on a highway involving a motor carrier. Any information obtained in an investigation shall be reduced to writing and a report thereof filed in the office of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, which shall be subject to public inspection but such report shall not be admissible in evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding arising from such accident. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may adopt rules for the safety of the public as affected by motor carriers and the safety of motor carrier employees. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall cooperate with and coordinate its activities for motor carriers with other agencies and organizations engaged in the promotion of highway safety and employee safety. (1985, c. 454, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 756, s. 23; 2002‑159, s. 31.5(b); 2002‑190, s. 2.)